Member and Committee Information

Mr Richard Brodie
Photograph of Egenda Members System Brodie
Ward Annandale South
Political Group Scottish Liberal Democrats
Elected on 04 May 2012
Contact Details
Address:2 Blake Terrace, Bellevue Road, Dornock, Annan, DG12 6SR
Telephone07825633179
Email:Richard.Brodie@dumgal.gov.uk

View the member's Register of Interests entry.

Council Bodies
Ad Hoc Bridge Educational Trust Sub Committee   (30 Nov 2017-)
Ad Hoc Sub Committee Review of Schemes   (29 Nov 2012-03 May 2017)
Annan Common Good Fund Sub Committee (Chairman) (28 Jun 2017-)
Annan Common Good Fund Sub Committee   (22 May 2012-03 May 2017)
Annan Common Good Fund Sub Committee   (03 May 2007-02 May 2012)
Annandale and Eskdale Area Committee   (05 May 2017-)
Annandale and Eskdale Area Committee   (22 May 2012-03 May 2017)
Annandale and Eskdale Area Committee   (03 May 2007-02 May 2012)
Annandale and Eskdale Area Committee   (03 May 2007-02 May 2012)
Annandale and Eskdale Area Committee (Community)   (05 May 2017-)
Annandale and Eskdale Area Committee (Community)   (22 May 2012-03 May 2017)
Audit and Risk Management Committee   (24 Mar 2011-02 May 2012)
Children, Young People and Lifelong Learning Committee   (23 May 2017-)
Children, Young People and Lifelong Learning Committee   (24 Mar 2016-03 May 2017)
DGFirst Management Committee   (24 Mar 2011-02 May 2012)
Dumfries and Galloway Council   (05 May 2017-)
Dumfries and Galloway Council   (04 May 2012-03 May 2017)
Economy, Environment and Infrastructure Committee   (23 May 2017-)
Education Committee   (22 May 2012-24 Mar 2016)
Harbours Sub Committee   (23 May 2017-)
Licensing Panel   (22 May 2012-03 May 2017)
Licensing Panel   (24 Mar 2011-02 May 2012)
Police, Fire and Rescue Sub Committee   (06 Oct 2014-03 May 2017)
Policy and Resources Committee   (23 May 2017-)
Review of Schemes Sub Committee   (29 Sep 2015-03 May 2017)
Review of Standing Orders Sub Committee   (23 May 2017-)
Review of Standing Orders Sub Committee   (24 Mar 2016-03 May 2017)
Scrutiny and Performance Committee (Vice-Chairman) (01 Oct 2013-03 May 2017)
Scrutiny and Performance Committee   (22 May 2012-01 Oct 2013)
Social Work Services Committee   (22 May 2012-03 May 2017)
Social Work Services Committee   (03 May 2007-02 May 2012)
Attendance Statistics Details
Number of Meetings 301
Present 243 (81%)
Present 242 (80%) Substitute 1 (0%)
Absent 58 (19%)
with apologies 55 (18%) without apologies 3 (1%)
Outside Bodies
Aberlour Futures Partnership Reference Group Member (29 Jun 2017-)
Aberlour Futures Partnership Reference Group Member (25 Mar 2014-03 May 2017)
Aberlour Futures Partnership Reference Group Elected Member Representative (11 Sep 2012-01 Oct 2013)
Alcohol and Drugs Support South West Scotland Member (30 Aug 2012-17 Apr 2014)
Chapelcross Site Stakeholder Group Member (30 Aug 2017-)
Chapelcross Site Stakeholder Group Member (20 Jun 2012-03 May 2017)
Children's Panel Advisory Committee (CPAC) Elected Member Representative (22 May 2012-24 Jun 2013)
Dumfries and Galloway Area Support Team (AST) Member (31 Jan 2014-03 May 2017)
Dumfries and Galloway Area Support Team (AST) Member (03 Sep 2013-01 Oct 2013)
Dumfriesshire Educational Trust Member - CYPLL (29 Jun 2017-)
River Annan District Salmon Fisheries Board Member (20 Jun 2012-03 May 2017)
South West of Scotland Transport Partnership (SWestrans) Member (23 May 2017-)
South West of Scotland Transport Partnership (SWestrans) Member (11 Oct 2013-03 May 2017)
South West of Scotland Transport Partnership (SWestrans) Member (19 Jun 2012-01 Oct 2013)
Responsibilities
Scottish Liberal Democrats (03 May 2012-03 May 2017)

View only Current Information