Member and Committee Information

The Council is composed of the following members.

NameWard
Mr Graham Bell (D&GIG) North West Dumfries
Mr Ian Blake (DGCon)
(Depute Group Leader)
Abbey
Mr Richard Brodie (Ind Group)
(Scottish Liberal Democrats)
Annandale South
Mr Ian Carruthers (D&GIG)
(Group Leader)
Annandale South
Mrs Karen Carruthers (D&GIG) Annandale East and Eskdale
Mr Finlay Carson (DGCon) Castle Douglas and Glenkens
Mr Brian Collins (SNP) Castle Douglas and Glenkens
Mr Rob Davidson (SNP) Abbey
Mr Jim Dempster (SLab) Mid and Upper Nithsdale
Mr Iain Dick (SNP) Stranraer and North Rhins
Mr Peter Diggle (D&GIG) Annandale North
Mr Archie Dryburgh (SLab) Annandale East and Eskdale
Mrs Gillian Dykes (DGCon) Mid and Upper Nithsdale
Mr Douglas Fairbairn (DGCon) Annandale North
Mr Andy Ferguson (SNP)
(SNP Group Leader)
North West Dumfries
Mr Grahame Forster (NAG) Wigtown West
Mr Alistair Geddes (SNP) Mid Galloway
Mrs Patsy Gilroy (DGCon) Dee
Mr Jack Groom (D&GIG) Nith
Ms Yen Hongmei Jin (Ind) Lochar
Mr Ivor Hyslop (DGCon) Lochar
Mr Jeff Leaver (SLab)
(Group Secretary)
Lochar
Ms Gail Macgregor (DGCon)
(Group Secretary)
Annandale North
Mrs Jane Maitland (Ind Group)
(Independent Group Leader)
Dee
Mr Denis Male (DGCon) Annandale East and Eskdale
Mr Sean Marshall (SLab) Annandale South
Mr John Martin (SLab) Nith
Mr Tom McAughtrie (SLab) Abbey
Mr Jim McClung (SNP) Wigtown West
Mr Jim McColm (Ind Group) Mid Galloway
Ms Marion McCutcheon (Ind Group) Stranraer and North Rhins
Mr David McKie (SLab) North West Dumfries
Mr Ronnie Nicholson (SLab)
(Leader of Council)
North West Dumfries
Mr Graham Nicol (DGCon)
(Group Leader)
Mid Galloway
Mr Ronnie Ogilvie (SLab) Annandale South
Mr Craig Peacock (Ind-Admin) Annandale East and Eskdale
Mr George Prentice (Ind Group)
(Business Manager/Group Secretary)
Castle Douglas and Glenkens
Mr Willie Scobie (NAG) Stranraer and North Rhins
Mr Colin Smyth (SLab)
(Business Manager Labour Group)
Nith
Mr Davie Stitt (SLab) Abbey
Mr John Syme (SLab) Mid and Upper Nithsdale
Mr Graeme Tait (SLab) Annandale North
Mr Stephen Thompson (SNP)
(Group Secretary)
Annandale North
Mr Ted Thompson (SLab)
(Depute Leader)
(Provost of Dumfries and Nithsdale)
Lochar
Ms Roberta Tuckfield (D&GIG)
(Group Secretary D&GIG)
(Business Manager D&GIG)
Wigtown West
Mr Alastair Witts (SNP) Nith
Mr Andrew Wood (SNP) Mid and Upper Nithsdale
Mr Colin Wyper (Ind) Dee

The political make up for the Council is currently

Non Aligned Group (2 members)
Independent (1 member)
non affiliated (1 member)