Member and Committee Information

Licensing Panel

21 Members with hearings comprising any 7 Panel members with a quorum of 5. Members are selected for Panels on a non-political basis, except where the Panel meets in a consultative capacity. (1 vacancy - Admin Group)

Delegations

To determine individual applications for registration and licences under the Civic Government (Scotland) Act 1982; the Fireworks (Scotland) Regulations 2004 and other statutory provisions which are not delegated to officers or other Committees, in accordance with approved policies

To consider where appropriate the suspension of such licences granted by the Council.

Consideration of notifications to hold public processions in terms of the Civic Government (Scotland) Act 1982.

Undertake a Review of local Taxi and Private Hire Licensing.

Survey the present local licensing regime to identify opportunities for updating, improving and developing.

Meet, when considered necessary and useful, with the respective licence holders, trade organisations, statutory agencies, community groups and the public.

Respond on behalf of the Council to any consultation on a matter within the remit of the Panel, with full power to appoint Sub-Committees or Working Groups to ensure efficient and effective fulfilment of the extended remit and to report back to the appropriate Committee any recommendations for decisions.

Develop proposals for review of taxi and private hire licensing including updating, proving and developing the local Civic Government licensing system.

To assist the development and be consulted on changes to Civic Government Licensing Policy and its administration, and make recommendations to Policy and Resources Committee.

Formed: 22 May 2012

View Agendas and Minutes

Member Details
Mr Graham Bell (Cons)  
Mr Dougie Campbell (SNP)  
Mr John Campbell (SNP)  
Mr Ian Carruthers (Cons)  
Mr Rob Davidson (SNP)  
Mr Jim Dempster (SLab)  
Mr Doug Fairbairn (Cons)  
Mrs Patsy Gilroy (Cons)  
Mr Iain Howie (Ind Group)  
Mr Ivor Hyslop (Cons)  
Mr Jeff Leaver (SLab)  
Ms Tracey Little (SNP)  
Ms Gail Macgregor (Cons)  
Mr Jim McColm (Ind Group)  
Mr David McKie (SLab)  
Mrs Elaine Murray (SLab)  
Mr Graham Nicol (Cons)  
Mr Matthew Ronnie (Cons)  
Ms Ros Surtees (SNP)  
Mr Adam Wilson (SLab)  
Mr John Young (SNP)