Member and Committee Information

Children, Young People and Lifelong Learning Committee

28 Members (21 Councillors, 3 Religious Reps, 2 Parent Reps, 2 Teacher Reps)

Delegations

To exercise the statutory functions of the Council as Education Authority in relation to early years, primary, secondary, further education and lifelong learning and development.

To oversee the strategic development and management of, and exercise all functions in relation to youth services.

To oversee the strategic development and management of, and exercise all functions in relation to, leisure and sport services and wellbeing.

To act as the reporting Committee for Children, Young People and Lifelong Learning Directorate including, approval of Business Plan, reporting on performance against Business Plans; budget and financial monitoring and all functions within this Directorate as summarised at Appendix 4 of the Scheme of Administration and Delegation to Committees.

To receive advice from Social Work Services Committee in relation to social work functions included in the Business Plan, including performance measures and targets and budget and financial monitoring of social work functions within this Directorate as summarised at Appendix 4 of the Scheme of Administration and Delegation to Committees.

Receive monitoring and performance reports on commissioned services.

To set key performance indicators, targets and projects to be monitored by Area Committees and promote continuous improvement.

Formed: 19 May 2016

View Agendas and Minutes

Member Details
Mr Jeff Leaver (SLab) (Chairman)
Ms Ros Surtees (SNP) (Vice-Chairman)
Mr Richard Brodie (S LibDem)  
Mr John Campbell (SNP)  
Mr Ian Carruthers (Cons)  
Mrs Karen Carruthers (Cons)  
Mr John Charteris (Cons)  
Mr Rob Davidson (SNP)  
Mr Jim Dempster (SLab)  
Mr Doug Fairbairn (Cons)  
Mr Andrew Giusti (Cons)  
Ms Katie Hagmann (SNP)  
Mr Ivor Hyslop (Cons)  
Mr David Inglis (Cons)  
Ms Tracey Little (SNP)  
Mr Jim McColm (Ind Group)  
Mr David McKie (SLab)  
Mr Ronnie Nicholson (SLab)  
Mr Davie Stitt (SLab)  
Mr Ronnie Tait (Cons)  
Mr Adam Wilson (SLab)