Planning, Housing and Environment Services Committee Minutes

Date:
Tuesday 14 May 2013
Time:
10:30am
Place:
Council Offices, English Street, Dumfries

Attendance Details

Members:
Ian Carruthers (Chairman) - Annandale South
Jim McClung (Vice-Chairman) - Wigtown West
Finlay Carson - Castle Douglas and Glenkens
Brian Collins - Castle Douglas and Glenkens
Jim H Dempster - Mid and Upper Nithsdale
Peter Diggle - Annandale North
Grahame Forster - Wigtown West
Alistair Geddes - Mid Galloway
Ivor A Hyslop - Lochar
Jeff Leaver - Lochar
Denis R Male - Annandale East and Eskdale
John Martin - Nith
Ronnie Nicholson - North West Dumfries
Ronnie E Ogilvie - Annandale South
Craig Peacock - Annandale East and Eskdale
George N Prentice - Castle Douglas and Glenkens
Colin Smyth - Nith
Officials:
Alistair M Speedie - Director Planning and Environment Services
Chris Brown - Business and Enterprise Manager
Ewan Green - Head of Economic Development
Steven Herriott - Head of Infrastructure and Commissioning
Steve Rogers - Head of Planning and Building Standards
Jason Syers - Strategic Projects Manager
Martin Taylor - Service Manager Environmental Health
Claire Thomson - Committee Clerk
Harry Thomson - Head of Integrated Transport and Commissioning
Moira Weatherup - Waste Prevention Officer
Apologies:
Roberta Tuckfield - Wigtown West
Andrew S Wood - Mid and Upper Nithsdale
Item Number Item/Description Action
PUBLIC
1 SEDERUNT AND APOLOGIES

17 Members present, 2 apologies

 

PROCEDURE - The Committee was advised that due to a technical issue with the audio visual system, this meeting would not be recorded.

 
2 DECLARATIONS OF INTEREST

2.1   Ian Carruthers, Brian Collins, Peter Diggle, Alistair Geddes and Denis Male declared an interest in items 6, 15 and 16 by virtue of the fact that they were Board Members/Substitute Board Members of SWestrans and, having taken advice, had determined that their interest was such that there was no requirement for them to leave the meeting for consideration of these items.

 

2.2   Alistair Geddes and Jim McClung declared an interest in item 15 by virtue of the fact that they were Members of Wigtown Community Transport and, having taken advice, had determined that their interest was such that there was no requirement for them to leave the meeting for consideration of these items.

 

2.3   Alistair Geddes declared an interest in item 11 by virtue of the fact that the report was seeking formal approval of his appointment to FLAG and, having taken advice, had determined that his interest was such that there was no requirement for him to leave the meeting for consideration of this item.

 
3 MINUTE OF MEETING OF 12 MARCH 2013

Decision

 

APPROVED

 
4 MINUTE OF HOUSING SUB MEETING OF 12 MARCH 2013

Decision

 

APPROVED

 
STRATEGIC ITEMS
5 PRESENTATION ON LOCKERBIE MASTERPLAN

Decision

 

THANKED Jason Syers for his presentation.

 

MEMBER - Ivor A Hyslop left the meeting - 16 Members present

 
6 LOCKERBIE MASTERPLAN - REPORT BY DIRECTOR PLANNING AND ENVIRONMENT SERVICES

Decision

 

6.1   NOTED the outcomes of the Charrette process, as detailed in the Lockerbie Masterplan Report;

 

6.2   APPROVED the Lockerbie Masterplan report, Urban Design Framework and Action Plan;

 

6.3   AGREED to Lockerbie Town Square Project as a key regeneration project and recommend it for future consideration in the Council’s Capital Investment Strategy; and

 

6.4   NOTED that the delivery of the masterplan will be reported as part of the Planning and Environment Services Performance Reports.

Strategic Projects Manager, Head of Economic Development

7 ZERO WASTE - WASTE SERVICE CHANGES COMMUNICATIONS STRATEGY - REPORT BY DIRECTOR PLANNING AND ENVIRONMENT

PROCEDURE - The Committee was advised of an amendment to paragraph 4.1, which should read: “The waste service changes are planned to be introduced on a phased basis (dependant on the construction and completion of the new waste service infrastructure in each of the operational areas, and agreed variations to the Waste Management Contract with Shanks Dumfries and Galloway): Wigtown January 2014; Stewartry August 2014; Annandale and Eskdale January 2015; and Nithsdale May 2015”.

 

Decision

 

AGREED

 

7.1   the principles of the Waste Service Changes Communication Strategy; and

 

7.2   that all Community Councils be afforded the opportunity to meet with Officers of the Council in addition to the 5 themed workshops already arranged with sufficient notice given to allow their participation and cognisance taken of suitable venues/times of any meetings.

Head of Infrastructure and Commissioning, Service Manager Environment

8 DERELICT PROPERTY - LEGAL BASIS FOR COUNCIL INTERVENTION - REPORT BY DIRECTOR PLANNING AND ENVIRONMENT SERVICES

Decision

 

8.1   NOTED the legal powers available to address derelict properties; and

 

8.2   AGREED to receive a future report to the September meeting, which will consider how the Council can ensure effective use of its legal powers as outlined in this report including robust procedures which were suitably resourced and a flow chart outlining the processes and related timescales.

 

MEMBER - Ivor A Hyslop re-entered and Ronnie Nicholson left the meeting- 16 Members present

Head of Economic Development

FINANCE ITEMS
9 PLANNING AND ENVIRONMENT SERVICES PROPOSED CAPITAL EXPENDITURE PROGRAMME 2013-16 FOR ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS - REPORT BY DIRECTOR PLANNING AND ENVIRONMENT SERVICES

Decision

 

9.1   NOTED the position of the Economic Development Capital Programme 2013-16;

 

9.2   AGREED that funding be allocated to projects and

 

9.3   NOTED that progress in delivery of the Economic Development Capital Programme will form part of the overall Planning and Environment Service Capital Monitoring reports to this Committee.

 

MEMBER - Ronnie Nicholson re-entered the meeting - 17 Members present

 

ADJOURNMENT - The meeting was adjourned at 12.30pm for lunch and reconvened at 1pm with 17 Members present being:

 

Ian Carruthers, Jim McClung, Finlay Carson, Brian Collins, Jim H Dempster, Peter Diggle, Grahame Forster, Alistair Geddes, Ivor A Hyslop, Jeff Leaver, Denis R Male, John Martin, Ronnie Nicholson, Ronnie E Ogilvie, Craig Peacock, George N Prentice and Colin Smyth.

Head of Economic Development

STRATEGIC ITEMS
10 REVIEW OF COMMUNITY WIND FARMS BENEFIT POLICY - REPORT BY DIRECTOR PLANNING AND ENVIRONMENT SERVICES

VOTE

 

10.1   MOTION by GRAHAME FORSTER seconded by GEORGE N PRENTICE to agree to Policy Option 1: Retain existing policy with modifications - community benefit is shared between host communities and region-wide socio-economic fund, with a split of funding 70:30 in favour of the host communities; host communities should be identified  as Community Council areas within 15km of wind farm perimeter, subject to ZTV - as existing policy and for the distribution of the agreed split of community benefit to host communities as an annual payment to Community Councils via administrator or direct form developer.

 

10.2   AMENDMENT by ALISTAIR GEDDES seconded by DENIS MALE to agree to agree to Policy Option 1: Retain existing policy with modifications - community benefit is shared between host communities and region-wide socio-economic fund, with a split of funding 60:40 in favor of the Socio Economic Fund; host communities should be identified as Community Council areas within 15km of wind farm perimeter, subject to ZTV - as existing policy and for the distribution of the agreed split of community benefit to host communities as an annual payment to Community Councils via administrator or direct form developer.

 

10.3   COUNTER AMENDMENT by JEFF LEAVER seconded by RONNIE NICHOLSON to agree to agree to Policy Option 1: Retain existing policy with modifications - community benefit is shared between host communities and region-wide socio-economic fund, with a split of funding 50:50 and to establish a sub Committee of PHES to determine how the socio economic fund is distributed and bring forward recommendations on the criteria, including the extent to which this will be opened to host communities; host communities should be identified as Community Council areas within 15km of wind farm perimeter, subject to ZTV - as existing policy and for the distribution of the agreed split of community benefit to host communities as an annual payment to Community Councils via administrator or direct form developer.

 

10.4   COUNTER COUNTER AMENDMENT by IAN CARRUTHERS seconded by FINLAY CARSON to agree to agree to Policy Option 1: Retain existing policy with modifications - community benefit is shared between host communities and region-wide socio-economic fund, with a split of funding 60:40 in favor of the host community; host communities should be identified as Community Council areas within 15km of wind farm perimeter, subject to ZTV - as existing policy and for the distribution of the agreed split of community benefit to host communities as an annual payment to Community Councils via administrator or direct form developer.

 

10.5   On a vote being taken by roll call between the Counter Amendment and the Counter Counter Amendment, Members voted as follows: -

 

 

Counter Amendment - 10 votes being:

 

Jim H Dempster, Peter Diggle, Alistair Geddes, Ivor A Hyslop, Jeff Leaver, Denis Male, John Martin, Ronnie Nicholson, Ronnie Ogilvie and Colin Smyth.

 

Counter Counter Amendment - 7 votes being:

 

Ian Carruthers, Jim McClung, Finlay Carson, Brian Collins, Grahame Forster, Craig Peacock and George N Prentice.

 

10.6   On a vote being taken by roll call between the Amendment and the Counter Amendment, Members voted as follows: -

 

 

Amendment - 3 votes being:

 

Peter Diggle, Alistair Geddes and Denis Male.

 

Counter Amendment - 14 votes being:

 

Ian Carruthers, Jim McClung, Finlay Carson, Brian Collins, Jim H Dempster, Grahame Forster, Ivor A Hyslop, Jeff Leaver, John Martin, Ronnie Nicholson, Ronnie Ogilvie, Craig Peacock, George N Prentice and Colin Smyth.
 

10.7   On a vote being taken by roll call between the Motion and the Counter Amendment, Members voted as follows: -

 

 

Motion - 5 votes being:

 

Jim McClung, Brian Collins, Grahame Forster, Craig Peacock and George N Prentice.

 

Counter Amendment - 12 votes being:

 

Ian Carruthers, Finlay Carson, Jim H Dempster, Peter Diggle, Alistair Geddes, Ivor A Hyslop, Jeff Leaver, Denis Male, John Martin, Ronnie Nicholson, Ronnie Ogilvie and Colin Smyth.

 

Decision

 

NOTED

 

10.8   the comprehensive review of Community Wind Farms Benefit Policy;

 

10.9   that this review has been subject to discussion with political groups; and

 

10.10 CONSIDERED and AGREED to Policy Option 1: Retain existing policy with modifications - community benefit is shared between host communities and region-wide socio-economic fund, with a split of funding 50:50 and to establish a sub Committee of PHES to determine how the socio economic fund is distributed and bring forward recommendations on the criteria, including the extent to which this will be opened to host communities; host communities should be identified as Community Council areas within 15km of wind farm perimeter, subject to ZTV - as existing policy and for the distribution of the agreed split of community benefit to host communities as an annual payment to Community Councils via administrator or direct form developer.

Head of Economic Development, Business and Enterprise Manager

11 EUROPEAN FISHERIES FUND - FISHERIES LOCAL ACTION GROUP - REPORT BY DIRECTOR PLANNING AND ENVIRONMENT SERVICES

Decision

 

NOTED

 

11.1   the existing membership of the Fisheries Local Action Group which supports the development strategy submitted to Marine Scotland to secure the European Funding for the Axis 4 programme;

 

11.2   the timetable of activities for the Fisheries Local Action Group; and

 

11.3   AGREED the formal appointment of Alistair Geddes to the Fisheries Action Group (FLAG).

 

MEMBERS - Brian Collins and Grahame Forster left the meeting - 15 Members present

Countryside Services Manager, Head of Economic Development

12 DUMFRIES GULL PROJECT 2012 - REPORT BY DIRECTOR PLANNING AND ENVIRONMENT SERVICES

Decision

 

NOTED

 

12.1   the success of the egg and nest removal scheme in 2012; and

 

12.2   the content of the report issued by the Urban Gull Task Force - December 2012; and

 

12.3   AGREED that annual reports be brought back on the progress of the Gull Removal Scheme.

Head of Strategic Housing Commissioning and Environmental Standards, Service Manager Environmental Health

13 ROADS MAINTENANCE PERFORMANCE ASSURANCE FRAMEWORK - REPORT BY DIRECTOR PLANNING AND ENVIRONMENT SERVICES

Decision

 

13.1   AGREED the Roads Maintenance Performance Assurance Framework with amendment at the section on reviewing the effectiveness of the framework that this be brought back to the PHES Committee; and

 

13.2   NOTED the staff resource required, to deliver the Performance Assurance Framework which will be established through a reprioritisation of existing Roads Service activities and projects.

Head of Infrastructure and Commissioning
14 INTEGRATED TRANSPORT AND COMMISSIONING SERVICE STRATEGIC COMMISSION 2013-16 - REPORT BY DIRECTOR PLANNING AND ENVIRONMENT SERVICES

Decision

 

AGREED the Integrated Transport and Commissioning Strategic Commission for 2013-16.

 

PROCEDURE - Ronnie Nicholson requested that his dissent be recorded in respect of the above decision.

Head of Integrated Transport and Commissioning

15 RURAL TRANSPORT SOLUTIONS PILOT - REPORT BY DIRECTOR PLANNING AND ENVIRONMENT SERVICES

Decision

 

15.1   NOTED the outcome of the Rural Transport Solutions Pilot, and

 

15.2   AGREED for a further report, to the November 2013 meeting, on the proposed rollout of Rural Transport Solutions across Dumfries and Galloway.

 

MEMBER - George N Prentice left the meeting - 14 Members present

Head of Integrated Transport and Commissioning, Team Leader Sustainable Travel

16 GOSMART PROJECT REGIONAL ROLLOUT - REPORT BY DIRECTOR PLANNING AND ENVIRONMENT SERVICES

Decision

 

DEFERRED consideration of this report pending receipt of detailed monitoring report on the effectiveness of the schemes currently in operation in Dumfries and details of rollout schemes.

Head of Integrated Transport and Commissioning, Team Leader Sustainable Travel

17 ANY OTHER BUSINESS DEEMED URGENT BY THE CHAIRMAN DUE TO THE NEED FOR A DECISION

Decision

NOTED that there was no business deemed urgent by the Chairman due to the need for a decision.
 

 

Action Details

ItemDetail
6 Action by Strategic Projects Manager - ongoing

Action by Head of Economic Development - ongoing
7 Action by Service Manager Environment - The waste service chnage communication strategy is now being completed and will be delivered to all community councils.
8 Action by Head of Economic Development - report on September roll forward list
9 Action by Head of Economic Development - agreed and ongoing
10 Action by Business and Enterprise Manager - complete - full council agreed PES sub Committee on 30th May

Action by Head of Economic Development - All Actions being progressed. Sub Committee to be held before end of July 2013.
11 Action by Countryside Services Manager - completed, A Geddes now a member of FLAG

Action by Head of Economic Development - complete
12 Action by Service Manager Environmental Health - Annual report will be presented to PHES committee at the end of the calendar year following issue of final report from the Gull Task Force
14 Action by Head of Integrated Transport and Commissioning - complete
15 Action by Head of Integrated Transport and Commissioning - completed - report on roll forward list of November 2013 PHES Committee

Action by Team Leader Sustainable Travel - Report to go to November 2013 committee
16 Action by Head of Integrated Transport and Commissioning - completed - report on PHES Committee roll forward list for July meeting

Action by Team Leader Sustainable Travel - Report to go to July 2013 committee