Nithsdale Area Committee (Business) Minutes

Date:
Wednesday 5 June 2013
Time:
2.00pm
Place:
Municipal Chambers, Buccleuch Street, Dumfries

Attendance Details

Members:
Andy Ferguson (Vice-Chairman) - North West Dumfries
Graham Bell - North West Dumfries
Ian Blake - Abbey
Jim H Dempster - Mid and Upper Nithsdale
Jack Groom - Nith
Yen Hongmei Jin - Lochar
Jeff Leaver - Lochar
John Martin - Nith
Tom A McAughtrie - Abbey
David J McKie - North West Dumfries
Ronnie Nicholson - North West Dumfries
Colin Smyth - Nith
Davie Stitt - Abbey
John Syme - Mid and Upper Nithsdale
Ted Thompson - Lochar
Alastair Witts - Nith
Andrew S Wood - Mid and Upper Nithsdale
Officials:
Richard Grieveson - Head of Resource Planning and Community Services
Chris Brown - Service Manager Business & Enterprise
Gillian Brydson - Head of Service Strategic Support East
Charles Clemie - Senior Manager Roads Services
Steven Herriott - Head of Infrastructure and Commissioning
James McLeod - Service Manager Infrastructure
Fraser Marshall - Senior Manager Neighbourhood Services
Dawn Redpath - Service Manager Employability & Skills
Jason Syers - Service Manager Strategic Projects
Apologies:
Gillian Dykes (Chairman) - Mid and Upper Nithsdale
Ivor A Hyslop - Lochar
Item Number Item/Description Action
PUBLIC
1 SEDERUNT AND APOLOGIES

14 Members present. 2 apologies.

 
2 DECLARATIONS OF INTEREST

NONE declared.

 
3 MINUTE OF MEETING OF 1 MAY 2013

Decision

 

APPROVED subject to amending the word intimidated to read intimated.

 

MEMBERS - Yen Hongmei Jin and Colin Smyth entered the meeting - 16 Members present.
 

Committee Administrator - Nithsdale

4 PERFORMANCE REPORT: EDUCATION SERVICES - REPORT BY DIRECTOR EDUCATION SERVICES

Decision

 

4.1     NOTED the Nithsdale Area level report and exception report; and
4.2     AGREED that the following aspects of performance referred to the Education Committee:
4.2.1  that a further KPI be developed to include use of information related to deprivation; and
4.2.2  it should be made clear for all KPIs whether these were benchmarked against Scottish or UK averages.

 

MEMBER - Andrew S Wood entered the meeting - 17 Members present.
 

Head of Service Strategic Support East

5 PERFORMANCE REPORTING - PLANNING AND ENVIRONMENT SERVICES - REPORT BY DIRECTOR PLANNING AND ENVIRONMENT SERVICES

Decision

 

5.1     NOTED the overall performance of the Planning and Environment Services;

 

AGREED

 

5.2     to recommend to the Planning, Housing and Environment Services Committee that the Burns Statue Access and Environmental Improvements Project not be progressed to the award of Tender Stage until the proposals were brought back to Nithsdale Area Committee for further consideration; and
5.3     to recommend to the Planning, Housing and Environment Services Committee that local Members and Area Committees be involved throughout the consultation and decision making process on major capital projects in their area.

 

MEMBERS - Graeme J Bell and Yen Hongmei Jin left the meeting - 15 Members present.

Head of Economic Development

6 PERFORMANCE REPORT - PLANNING AND ENVIRONMENT SERVICES AND DGFIRST STRATEGIC COMMISSIONS 2012-13 - REPORT BY DIRECTOR PLANNING & ENVIRONMENT SERVICES AND DIRECTOR DGFIRST

Decision

 

6.1     NOTED the performance of the Planning and Environment Services and DGFirst Commissions for the 12 month period ending 31 March 2013; and
6.2     AGREED that the following aspect of performance be referred to the Planning, Housing and Environment Services Committee or the DGFirst Management Committee:
6.2.1  that a further KPI be developed with regard to first time permanent repairs to roads.

 

MEMBERS - James H Dempster, Jeff Leaver and John Syme left the meeting - 12 Members present.
 

Head of Infrastructure and Commissioning
7 THE RIVER NITH HARBOUR AUTHORITY - REPORT BY DIRECTOR PLANNING AND ENVIRONMENT SERVICES

Decision

 

7.1     NOTED the progress in developing a Harbour Empowerment Order for the River Nith Harbour Authority;

 

AGREED

 

7.2     to appoint Ian Blake and Alastair Witts as Trustees of the River Nith Harbour Authority to hold office for a period of three years; and
7.3     that Rob Davidson, Tom A McAughtrie and Ted Thompson would sit on the Interview Panel, alongside others, to appoint six part-time Trustees.
 

Head of Infrastructure and Commissioning
8 ANY OTHER BUSINESS DEEMED URGENT BY THE CHAIRMAN DUE TO THE NEED FOR A DECISION

Decision

 

NOTED that there was no business deemed urgent by the Chairman due to the need for a decision.

 

Action Details

ItemDetail
3 Action by Committee Administrator - Nithsdale - Minute amended.
4 Action by Head of Service Strategic Support East - This information is available and used by the service for resource allocation and planning purposes. Specific KPIs in relation to the Scottish Index of Multiple Deprivation will be considered within the business plan to Members in Sept 13.

5 Action by Head of Economic Development - The Burns Statue Access and Environmental Improvements Project was referred to Planning, Housing and Environment Services Committee on July 9th 2013 and a revised scheme was approved. This is now being progressed.