Dumfries and Galloway Council Minutes

Date:
Tuesday 26 June 2018
Time:
10.30am
Place:
Council Offices, English Street, Dumfries (Minutes)

Attendance Details

Members:
Elaine Murray (Leader)-Nith
Rob Davidson (Depute Leader)-Abbey
Graham Bell-North West Dumfries
Ian Blake-Abbey
Richard Brodie-Annandale South
Dougie Campbell-Dee and Glenkens
John Campbell-Nith
Ian Carruthers-Annandale South
Karen Carruthers-Annandale East and Eskdale
Archie Dryburgh-Annandale East and Eskdale
Doug Fairbairn-Annandale North
Andy Ferguson-North West Dumfries
Patsy Gilroy-Dee and Glenkens
Andrew Giusti-Stranraer and the Rhins
Katie Hagmann-Mid Galloway and Wigtown West
Iain Howie-Castle Douglas and Crocketford
Ivor A Hyslop-Lochar
David James-Castle Douglas and Crocketford
Malcolm Johnstone-Nith
Jeff Leaver-Lochar
Tracey Little-Lochar
Gail Macgregor-Annandale North
Jane S Maitland-Dee and Glenkens
Sean W Marshall-Annandale South
John Martin-Nith
Henry McClelland-Annandale South
Jim McColm-Mid Galloway and Wigtown West
Ronnie Nicholson-North West Dumfries
Graham Nicol-Mid Galloway and Wigtown West
Matthew Ronnie-Mid and Upper Nithsdale
Tommy Sloan-Stranraer and the Rhins
Ronnie Tait-Annandale East and Eskdale
Stephen Thompson-Annandale North
Adam Wilson-Annandale North
Andrew S Wood-Mid and Upper Nithsdale
John Young-Castle Douglas and Crocketford
Apologies:
John Charteris - Lochar
Jim H Dempster - Mid and Upper Nithsdale
David Inglis - Mid Galloway and Wigtown West
David J McKie - North West Dumfries
Willie Scobie - Stranraer and the Rhins
Davie Stitt - Abbey
Ros Surtees - Stranraer and the Rhins
Item Number Item/Description
PUBLIC
MINUTES FOR APPROVAL
1 MINUTE OF AD HOC BRIDGE EDUCATIONAL TRUST SUB COMMITTEE OF 17 MAY 2018

Decision

 

APPROVED

2 MINUTE OF ANNANDALE AND ESKDALE AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 23 MAY 2018

Decision

 

APPROVED

3 MINUTE OF CHILDREN, YOUNG PEOPLE AND LIFELONG LEARNING COMMITTEE OF 29 MAY 2018

Decision

 

APPROVED

4 MINUTE OF COMMUNITIES COMMITTEE OF 5 JUNE 2018

Decision

 

APPROVED

5 MINUTE OF MEETING OF LICENSING PANEL - 13 FEBRUARY 2018

Decision

 

APPROVED

6 MINUTE OF LICENSING PANEL OF 10 APRIL 2018

Decision

 

APPROVED

7 MINUTE OF LICENSING PANEL OF 12 APRIL 2018

Decision

 

APPROVED

8 MINUTE OF LICENSING PANEL OF 8 MAY 2018

Decision

 

APPROVED

9 MINUTE OF LOCAL REVIEW BODY OF 17 APRIL 2018

Decision

 

APPROVED

10 MINUTE OF NITHSDALE AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 2 MAY 2018

Decision

 

APPROVED

11 MINUTE OF PENSIONS SUB COMMITTEE OF 24 MAY 2018

Decision

 

APPROVED

12 MINUTE OF PLANNING APPLICATIONS COMMITTEE OF 7 JUNE 2018

Decision

 

APPROVED

13 MINUTE OF POLICE, FIRE AND RESCUE SUB COMMITTEE OF 15 MAY 2018

Decision

 

APPROVED

14 MINUTE OF SOCIAL WORK SERVICES COMMITTEE OF 10 MAY 2018

Decision

 

APPROVED

15 MINUTE OF STEWARTRY AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 16 MAY 2018

Decision

 

APPROVED

16 MINUTE OF WIGTOWN AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 9 MAY 2018

Decision

 

APPROVED

MINUTES FOR NOTING
17 MINUTE OF AUDIT, RISK AND SCRUTINY COMMITTEE OF 10 APRIL 2018

Decision

 

NOTED

18 MINUTE OF ANNANDALE AND ESKDALE AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 28 MARCH 2018

Decision

 

NOTED

19 MINUTE OF CHILDREN, YOUNG PEOPLE AND LIFELONG LEARNING COMMITTEE OF 27 MARCH 2018

Decision

 

NOTED

20 MINUTE OF COMMUNITIES COMMITTEE OF 3 APRIL 2018

Decision

 

NOTED

21 MINUTE OF NITHSDALE AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 28 MARCH 2018

Decision

 

NOTED

22 MINUTE OF POLICY AND RESOURCES COMMITTEE OF 22 MARCH 2018

Decision

 

NOTED

23 MINUTE OF PLANNING APPLICATIONS COMMITTEE OF 5 APRIL 2018

Decision

 

NOTED

24 MINUTE OF PLANNING APPLICATIONS COMMITTEE OF 3 MAY 2018

Decision

 

NOTED

25 MINUTE OF STEWARTRY AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 21 MARCH 2018

Decision

 

NOTED

26 MINUTE OF SOCIAL WORK SERVICES COMMITTEE OF 15 MARCH 2018

Decision

 

NOTED

27 MINUTE OF WIGTOWN AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 14 MARCH 2018

Decision

 

NOTED

28 MINUTE OF WIGTOWN AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 13 APRIL 2018

Decision

 

NOTED