Dumfries and Galloway Council Minutes

Date:
Tuesday 12 December 2017
Time:
10:30am
Place:
Council Offices, English Street, Dumfries (Minutes)

Attendance Details

Members:
Elaine Murray (Leader)-Nith
Rob Davidson (Depute Leader)-Abbey
Graham Bell-North West Dumfries
Ian Blake-Abbey
Richard Brodie-Annandale South
Dougie Campbell-Dee and Glenkens
John Campbell-Nith
Ian Carruthers-Annandale South
Karen Carruthers-Annandale East and Eskdale
John Charteris-Lochar
Jim H Dempster-Mid and Upper Nithsdale
Archie Dryburgh-Annandale East and Eskdale
Doug Fairbairn-Annandale North
Andy Ferguson-North West Dumfries
Patsy Gilroy-Dee and Glenkens
Katie Hagmann-Mid Galloway and Wigtown West
Iain Howie-Castle Douglas and Crocketford
Ivor A Hyslop-Lochar
David Inglis-Mid Galloway and Wigtown West
David James-Castle Douglas and Crocketford
Malcolm Johnstone-Nith
Jeff Leaver-Lochar
Tracey Little-Lochar
Jane S Maitland-Dee and Glenkens
Sean W Marshall-Annandale South
John Martin-Nith
Henry McClelland-Annandale South
Jim McColm-Mid Galloway and Wigtown West
David J McKie-North West Dumfries
Ronnie Nicholson-North West Dumfries
Graham Nicol-Mid Galloway and Wigtown West
Matthew Ronnie-Mid and Upper Nithsdale
Davie Stitt-Abbey
Ronnie Tait-Annandale East and Eskdale
Stephen Thompson-Annandale North
Adam Wilson-Annandale North
Andrew S Wood-Mid and Upper Nithsdale
John Young-Castle Douglas and Crocketford
Apologies:
Andrew Giusti - Stranraer and the Rhins
Gail Macgregor - Annandale North
Willie Scobie - Stranraer and the Rhins
Tommy Sloan - Stranraer and the Rhins
Ros Surtees - Stranraer and the Rhins
Item Number Item/Description
PUBLIC
MINUTES FOR APPROVAL
1 MINUTE OF AUDIT, RISK AND SCRUTINY COMMITTEE OF 21 SEPTEMBER 2017

Decision

 

APPROVED

2 MINUTE OF EMPLOYMENT AND APPEALS SUB COMMITTEE OF 22 SEPTEMBER 2017

Decision

 

APPROVED

3 MINUTE OF EMPLOYMENT AND APPEALS SUB COMMITTEE OF 29 SEPTEMBER 2017

Decision

 

APPROVED

4 MINUTE OF LICENSING PANEL OF 28 JUNE 2017

Decision

 

APPROVED

5 MINUTE OF LICENSING PANEL OF 7 JULY 2017

Decision

 

APPROVED

6 MINUTE OF LICENSING PANEL OF 18 AUGUST 2017

Decision

 

APPROVED

7 MINUTE OF LICENSING PANEL OF 6 OCTOBER 2017

Decision

 

APPROVED

8 MINUTE OF LOCAL REVIEW BODY OF 17 NOVEMBER 2017

Decision

 

APPROVED

9 MINUTE OF NITHSDALE AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 8 NOVEMBER 2017

Decision

 

APPROVED

10 MINUTE OF PLANNING APPLICATIONS COMMITTEE OF 9 NOVEMBER 2017

Decision

 

APPROVED

11 MINUTE OF POLICY AND RESOURCES COMMITTEE OF 16 NOVEMBER 2017

Decision

 

APPROVED

12 MINUTE OF SOCIAL WORK SERVICES COMMITTEE OF 10 OCTOBER 2017

Decision

 

APPROVED

13 MINUTE OF STEWARTRY AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 22 NOVEMBER 2017

Decision

 

APPROVED subject to an amendment at paragraph 14.2 to read "AMENDMENT seconded by Davie Stitt ........." Not Dougie Campbell as stated

MINUTES FOR NOTING
14 MINUTE OF ANNANDALE AND ESKDALE AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 27 SEPTEMBER 2017

Decision

 

NOTED

15 MINUTE OF ANNANDALE AND ESKDALE AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 25 OCTOBER 2017

Decision

 

NOTED

16 MINUTE OF CHILDREN, YOUNG PEOPLE AND LIFELONG LEARNING COMMITTEE OF 19 SEPTEMBER 2017

Decision

 

NOTED

17 MINUTE OF COMMUNITIES COMMITTEE OF 19 OCTOBER 2017

Decision

 

NOTED

18 MINUTE OF MEETING OF ENTERPRISING SUB COMMITTEE OF 19 SEPTEMBER 2017

Decision

 

NOTED

19 MINUTE OF MEETING OF KIRKCUDBRIGHT COMMON GOOD OF 27 SEPTEMBER 2017

Decision

 

NOTED

20 MINUTE OF PLANNING APPLICATIONS COMMITTEE OF 5 OCTOBER 2017

Decision

 

NOTED

21 MINUTE OF POLICY AND RESOURCES COMMITTEE OF 14 SEPTEMBER 2017

Decision

 

NOTED

22 MINUTE OF STEWARTRY AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 20 SEPTEMBER 2017

Decision

 

NOTED

23 MINUTE OF MEETING OF STRANRAER COMMON GOOD OF 22 SEPTEMBER 2017

Decision

 

NOTED

24 MINUTE OF WIGTOWN AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 11 OCTOBER 2017

Decision

 

NOTED