Dumfries and Galloway Council Minutes

Date:
Tuesday 23 May 2017
Time:
10:30am
Place:
Council Offices, English Street, Dumfries (Minutes)

Attendance Details

Members:
Elaine Murray (Leader)-Nith
Rob Davidson (Depute Leader)-Abbey
Ian Blake-Abbey
Dougie Campbell-Dee and Glenkens
John Campbell-Nith
Ian Carruthers-Annandale South
Karen Carruthers-Annandale East and Eskdale
John Charteris-Lochar
Jim H Dempster-Mid and Upper Nithsdale
Archie Dryburgh-Annandale East and Eskdale
Douglas Fairbairn-Annandale North
Andy Ferguson-North West Dumfries
Patsy Gilroy-Dee and Glenkens
Andrew Giusti-Stranraer and the Rhins
Katie Hagmann-Mid Galloway and Wigtown West
Iain Howie-Castle Douglas and Crocketford
Ivor A Hyslop-Lochar
David Inglis-Mid Galloway and Wigtown West
David James-Castle Douglas and Crocketford
Malcolm Johnstone-Nith
Jeff Leaver-Lochar
Tracey Little-Lochar
Gail Macgregor-Annandale North
Jane S Maitland-Dee and Glenkens
Sean W Marshall-Annandale South
John Martin-Nith
Henry McClelland-Annandale South
Jim McColm-Mid Galloway and Wigtown West
David J McKie-North West Dumfries
Ronnie Nicholson-North West Dumfries
Graham Nicol-Mid Galloway and Wigtown West
Matthew Ronnie-Mid and Upper Nithsdale
Tommy Sloan-Stranraer and the Rhins
Davie Stitt-Abbey
Ros Surtees-Stranraer and the Rhins
Ronnie Tait-Annandale East and Eskdale
Stephen Thompson-Annandale North
Adam Wilson-Annandale North
Andrew S Wood-Mid and Upper Nithsdale
John Young-Castle Douglas and Crocketford
Apologies:
Graham Bell - North West Dumfries
Richard Brodie - Annandale South
Willie Scobie - Stranraer and the Rhins
Item Number Item/Description
PUBLIC
MINUTES FOR APPROVAL
1 MINUTE OF ANNAN COMMON GOOD FUND SUB COMMITTEE OF 22 MARCH 2017

Decision

 

APPROVED

2 MINUTE OF ANNANDALE AND ESKDALE AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 22 MARCH 2017

Decision

 

APPROVED

3 MINUTE OF CHILDREN, YOUNG PEOPLE AND LIFELONG LEARNING COMMITTEE OF 21 MARCH 2017

Decision

 

APPROVED

4 MINUTE OF DUMFRIES COMMON GOOD FUND SUB COMMITTEE OF 27 MARCH 2017

Decision

 

APPROVED

5 MINUTE OF GEORGE D GRANT MEMORIAL FUND SUB COMMITTEE OF 5 APRIL 2017

Decision

 

APPROVED

6 MINUTE OF GEORGE D GRANT MEMORIAL FUND SUB COMMITTEE - 24 APRIL 2017

Decision

 

APPROVED

7 MINUTE OF LICENSING PANEL OF 13 APRIL 2017

Decision

 

APPROVED

8 MINUTE OF LOCAL REVIEW BODY MEETING OF 27 MARCH 2017

Decision

 

APPROVED

9 MINUTE OF NITHSDALE AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 22 MARCH 2017

Decision

 

APPROVED

10 MINUTE OF PLANNING APPLICATIONS COMMITTEE OF 23 MARCH 2017

Decision

 

APPROVED

11 MINUTE OF PLANNING APPLICATIONS COMMITTEE OF 18 APRIL 2017

Decision

 

APPROVED

12 STEWARTRY AREA COMMITTEE - MINUTE OF MEETING OF 15 MARCH 2017

Decision

 

APPROVED

13 MINUTE OF STRANRAER COMMON GOOD FUND SUB COMMITTEE OF 29 MARCH 2017

Decision

 

AGREED that this minute be presented for approval at the next available Stranraer Common Good Fund


*Referred to:- Stranraer Common Good Fund Sub Committee
14 MINUTE OF STRANRAER COMMON GOOD FUND SUB COMMITTEE OF 27 APRIL 2017

Decision

 

AGREED that this minute be presented for approval at the next available Stranraer Common Good Fund
 


*Referred to:- Stranraer Common Good Fund Sub Committee
15 MINUTE OF STEWARTRY AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 25 APRIL 2017

Decision

 

APPROVED

16 WIGTOWN AREA COMMITTEE (COMMUNITY) - MINUTE OF MEETING OF 28 FEBRUARY 2017

Decision

 

APPROVED

17 MINUTE OF WIGTOWN AREA COMMITTEE (COMMUNITY) OF 22 MARCH 2017

Decision

 

APPROVED

18 MINUTE OF WIGTOWN AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 29 MARCH 2017

Decision

 

APPROVED

19 MINUTE OF WIGTOWN AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 19 APRIL 2017

Decision

 

APPROVED

20 MINUTE OF WHITHORN AND WIGTOWN COMMON GOOD FUND SUB COMMITTEE OF 27 APRIL 2017

Decision

 

APPROVED