Dumfries and Galloway Council Minutes

Date:
Thursday 29 December 2016
Time:
10:00am
Place:
Council Offices, English Street, Dumfries

Attendance Details

Members:
Ronnie Nicholson (Leader)-North West Dumfries
Ted Thompson (Depute Leader)-Lochar
Graham Bell-North West Dumfries
Ian Blake-Abbey
Richard Brodie-Annandale South
Ian Carruthers-Annandale South
Karen Carruthers-Annandale East and Eskdale
Brian Collins-Castle Douglas and Glenkens
Jim H Dempster-Mid and Upper Nithsdale
Iain Dick-Stranraer and North Rhins
Archie Dryburgh-Annandale East and Eskdale
Douglas Fairbairn-Annandale North
Andy Ferguson-North West Dumfries
Alistair Geddes-Mid Galloway
Jack Groom-Nith
Jeff Leaver-Lochar
Gail Macgregor-Annandale North
Jane S Maitland-Dee
Denis R Male-Annandale East and Eskdale
Sean W Marshall-Annandale South
John Martin-Nith
Tom A McAughtrie-Abbey
Jim McClung-Wigtown West
Jim McColm-Mid Galloway
Marion McCutcheon-Stranraer and North Rhins
David J McKie-North West Dumfries
Graham Nicol-Mid Galloway
Ronnie E Ogilvie-Annandale South
Craig Peacock-Annandale East and Eskdale
George N Prentice-Castle Douglas and Glenkens
Colin Smyth-Nith
Davie Stitt-Abbey
John Syme-Mid and Upper Nithsdale
Roberta Tuckfield-Wigtown West
Andrew S Wood-Mid and Upper Nithsdale
Colin Wyper-Dee
Apologies:
Finlay Carson - Castle Douglas and Glenkens
Rob Davidson - Abbey
Peter Diggle - Annandale North
Gillian Dykes - Mid and Upper Nithsdale
Grahame Forster - Wigtown West
Patsy Gilroy - Dee
Yen Hongmei Jin - Lochar
Ivor A Hyslop - Lochar
Willie Scobie - Stranraer and North Rhins
Stephen Thompson - Annandale North
Alastair Witts - Nith
Item Number Item/Description
PUBLIC
1 SEDERUNT AND APOLOGIES

35 Members present, 11 apologies and 1 not present at the start of the meeting.

2 DECLARATIONS OF INTEREST

NONE declared

REPORT
3 STANDING ORDER 18 - ECONOMY, ENVIRONMENT AND INFRASTRUCTURE COMMITTEE - 19 DECEMBER2016: WHITESANDS PROJECT (FLOOD PROTECTION SCHEME AND PUBLIC REALM IMPROVEMENTS) - APPROVAL TO PUBLISH SCHEME - REPORT BY HEAD OF LEGAL AND DEMOCRATIC SERVICES

MEMBER - Gail Macgregor entered the meeting - 36 Members present.

 

VOTE

 

3.1  MOTION proposed by IAN CARRUTHERS seconded by JACK GROOM not to implement the Economy, Environment and Infrastructure Committee decision of 19 December 2016 that is not to publish the scheme until detailed costings for all three options can be considered by the Economy, Environment and Infrastructure Committee.

 

3.2  AMENDMENT proposed by RONNIE NICHOLSON seconded by TED THOMPSON to proceed with the decisions taken by Economy, Environment and Infrastructure Committee on 19 December 2016 as detailed in Appendix 3 of the report.

 

3.3  Motion - 12 Votes being:-

 

Graham Bell, Ian Blake, Richard Brodie, Ian Carruthers, Karen Carruthers, Douglas Fairbairn, Jack Groom, Marion McCutcheon, Gail Macgregor, Graham Nicol, Roberta Tuckfield and Colin Wyper.

 

3.4  Amendment - 22 Votes being:-

 

Ronnie Nicholson, Ted Thompson, Brian Collins, Jim Dempster, Iain Dick, Archie Dryburgh, Andy Ferguson, Alistair Geddes, Jeff Leaver, Tom McAughtrie, Jim McClung, Jim McColm, David J McKie, Jane S Maitland, Sean W Marshall, John Martin, Ronnie Ogilvie, Craig Peacock, George N Prentice, Colin Smyth, David Stitt and John Syme.

 

3.5  Abstentions - 2 being:-

 

Denis R Male and Andrew S Wood.

 

Decision

 

AGREED

 

3.6    that  the requisition received in respect of the decision made by the Economy Environment and Infrastructure Committee on 19 December 2016, in relation to the Whitesands Project (Flood Protection and Public Realm Improvements) met the provisions of Standing Order 18; and

 

3.7   to proceed with the decisions taken by Economy, Environment and Infrastructure Committee on 19 December 2016 as detailed in Appendix 3 of the report.

4 ANY OTHER BUSINESS DEEMED URGENT BY THE CHAIRMAN DUE TO THE NEED FOR A DECISION

Decision

 

NOTED that there was no other business deemed urgent by the Chairman due to the need for a decision.