Dumfries and Galloway Council Minutes

Date:
Thursday 15 December 2016
Time:
10:30am
Place:
Council Offices, English Street, Dumfries (Minutes)

Attendance Details

Members:
Ronnie Nicholson (Leader)-North West Dumfries
Ted Thompson (Depute Leader)-Lochar
Graham Bell-North West Dumfries
Ian Blake-Abbey
Richard Brodie-Annandale South
Ian Carruthers-Annandale South
Karen Carruthers-Annandale East and Eskdale
Rob Davidson-Abbey
Jim H Dempster-Mid and Upper Nithsdale
Iain Dick-Stranraer and North Rhins
Archie Dryburgh-Annandale East and Eskdale
Gillian Dykes-Mid and Upper Nithsdale
Douglas Fairbairn-Annandale North
Andy Ferguson-North West Dumfries
Grahame Forster-Wigtown West
Patsy Gilroy-Dee
Jack Groom-Nith
Ivor A Hyslop-Lochar
Jeff Leaver-Lochar
Gail Macgregor-Annandale North
Jane S Maitland-Dee
Sean W Marshall-Annandale South
John Martin-Nith
Tom A McAughtrie-Abbey
Jim McClung-Wigtown West
Jim McColm-Mid Galloway
David J McKie-North West Dumfries
Graham Nicol-Mid Galloway
Ronnie E Ogilvie-Annandale South
Craig Peacock-Annandale East and Eskdale
George N Prentice-Castle Douglas and Glenkens
Willie Scobie-Stranraer and North Rhins
Colin Smyth-Nith
Davie Stitt-Abbey
John Syme-Mid and Upper Nithsdale
Stephen Thompson-Annandale North
Roberta Tuckfield-Wigtown West
Alastair Witts-Nith
Andrew S Wood-Mid and Upper Nithsdale
Apologies:
Finlay Carson - Castle Douglas and Glenkens
Brian Collins - Castle Douglas and Glenkens
Peter Diggle - Annandale North
Alistair Geddes - Mid Galloway
Yen Hongmei Jin - Lochar
Denis R Male - Annandale East and Eskdale
Marion McCutcheon - Stranraer and North Rhins
Colin Wyper - Dee
Item Number Item/Description
PUBLIC
MINUTES FOR APPROVAL
1 MINUTE OF AUDIT AND RISK MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE OF 22 SEPTEMBER 2016

Decision

 

APPROVED

2 MINUTE OF CRICHTON SUB COMMITTEE OF 7 NOVEMBER 2016

Decision

 

APPROVED

3 MINUTE OF ECONOMY ENVIRONMENT AND INFRASTRUCTURE OF 15 NOVEMBER 2016

Decision

 

APPROVED

4 MINUTE OF EMPLOYMENT AND APPEALS SUB COMMITTEE OF 2 SEPTEMBER 2016

Decision

 

APPROVED

5 MINUTE OF EMPLOYMENT AND APPEALS SUB COMMITTEE OF 28 OCTOBER 2016

Decision

 

APPROVED

6 MINUTE OF HOUSING SUB COMMITTEE MEETING OF 11 OCTOBER 2016

Decision

 

APPROVED

7 MINUTE OF MEETING OF LICENSING PANEL OF 19 AUGUST 2016

Decision

 

APPROVED

8 MINUTE OF MEETING OF LICENSING PANEL OF 4 OCTOBER 2016

Decision

 

APPROVED

9 MINUTE OF LICENSING PANEL OF 14 OCTOBER 2016

Decision

 

APPROVED

10 MINUTE OF LICENSING PANEL OF 1 NOVEMBER 2016

Decision

 

APPROVED

11 MINUTE OF LOCAL REVIEW BODY MEETING OF 1 SEPTEMBER 2016

Decision

 

APPROVED

12 MINUTE OF POLICE, FIRE AND RESCUE SUB COMMITTEE OF 11 OCTOBER 2016

Decision

 

APPROVED

MINUTES FOR NOTING
13 MINUTE OF ANNANDALE AND ESKDALE AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 28 SEPTEMBER 2016

Decision

 

NOTED

14 MINUTE OF ANNANDALE AND ESKDALE AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 23 NOVEMBER 2016

Decision

 

NOTED

15 MINUTE OF CHILDREN, YOUNG PEOPLE AND LIFELONG LEARNING COMMITTEE OF 29 SEPTEMBER 2016

Decision

 

NOTED

 

16 MINUTE OF COMMUNITIES COMMITTEE OF 20 OCTOBER 2016

Decision

 

NOTED

17 MINUTE OF NITHSDALE AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 7 SEPTEMBER 2016

Decision

 

NOTED

18 MINUTE OF NITHSDALE AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 2 NOVEMBER 2016

Decision

 

NOTED

19 MINUTE OF NITHSDALE AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 13 OCTOBER 2016

Decision

 

NOTED

20 MINUTE OF PLANNING APPLICATIONS COMMITTEE OF 27 SEPTEMBER 2016

Decision

 

NOTED

21 MINUTE OF PLANNING APPLICATIONS COMMITTEE OF 25 OCTOBER 2016

Decision

 

NOTED

22 MINUTE OF POLICY AND RESOURCES COMMITTEE OF 15 SEPTEMBER 2016

Decision

 

NOTED

23 MINUTE OF REVIEW OF STANDING ORDERS SUB COMMITTEE OF 2 SEPTEMBER 2016

Decision

 

NOTED

24 MINUTE OF SCRUTINY AND PERFORMANCE COMMITTEE OF 30 AUGUST 2016

Decision

 

NOTED

25 MINUTE OF SCRUTINY AND PERFORMANCE COMMITTEE OF 18 OCTOBER 2016

Decision

 

NOTED

26 MINUTE OF SOCIAL WORK SERVICES COMMITTEE OF 29 SEPTEMBER 2016

Decision

 

NOTED

27 MINUTE OF STEWARTRY AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 21 SEPTEMBER 2016

Decision

 

NOTED

28 MINUTE OF STEWARTRY AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 19 OCTOBER 2016

Decision

 

NOTED

29 MINUTE OF STEWARTRY AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 16 NOVEMBER 2016

Decision

 

NOTED

30 MINUTE OF WIGTOWN AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 12 OCTOBER 2016

Decision

 

NOTED

31 MINUTE OF WIGTOWN AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 9 NOVEMBER 2016

Decision

 

NOTED

32 MINUTE OF WIGTOWN AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 14 SEPTEMBER 2016

Decision

 

NOTED