Dumfries and Galloway Council Minutes

Date:
Tuesday 28 June 2016
Time:
10.30am
Place:
Council Offices, English Street, Dumfries (Minutes)

Attendance Details

Members:
Ronnie Nicholson (Leader)-North West Dumfries
Ted Thompson (Depute Leader)-Lochar
Graham Bell-North West Dumfries
Ian Blake-Abbey
Richard Brodie-Annandale South
Ian Carruthers-Annandale South
Rob Davidson-Abbey
Jim H Dempster-Mid and Upper Nithsdale
Iain Dick-Stranraer and North Rhins
Peter Diggle-Annandale North
Archie Dryburgh-Annandale East and Eskdale
Gillian Dykes-Mid and Upper Nithsdale
Andy Ferguson-North West Dumfries
Grahame Forster-Wigtown West
Alistair Geddes-Mid Galloway
Patsy Gilroy-Dee
Jack Groom-Nith
Ivor A Hyslop-Lochar
Jeff Leaver-Lochar
Gail Macgregor-Annandale North
Jane S Maitland-Dee
Denis R Male-Annandale East and Eskdale
John Martin-Nith
Tom A McAughtrie-Abbey
Jim McClung-Wigtown West
Jim McColm-Mid Galloway
Marion McCutcheon-Stranraer and North Rhins
Graham Nicol-Mid Galloway
Ronnie E Ogilvie-Annandale South
Craig Peacock-Annandale East and Eskdale
George N Prentice-Castle Douglas and Glenkens
Willie Scobie-Stranraer and North Rhins
Davie Stitt-Abbey
John Syme-Mid and Upper Nithsdale
Stephen Thompson-Annandale North
Roberta Tuckfield-Wigtown West
Alastair Witts-Nith
Andrew S Wood-Mid and Upper Nithsdale
Colin Wyper-Dee
Apologies:
Karen Carruthers - Annandale East and Eskdale
Finlay Carson - Castle Douglas and Glenkens
Brian Collins - Castle Douglas and Glenkens
Yen Hongmei Jin - Lochar
Sean W Marshall - Annandale South
David J McKie - North West Dumfries
Colin Smyth - Nith
Graeme Tait - Annandale North
Item Number Item/Description
PUBLIC
MINUTES FOR APPROVAL
1 MINUTE OF AUDIT AND RISK MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE OF 17 MAY 2016

Decision

 

APPROVED 

2 MINUTE OF COMMUNITIES OF 19 MAY 2016

Decision

 

APPROVED

3 MINUTE OF CRICHTON SUB COMMITTEE OF 10 JUNE 2016

Decision

 

APPROVED

4 MINUTE OF DGFIRST MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE OF 3 JUNE 2016

Decision

 

APPROVED

5 MINUTE OF EDUCATION COMMITTEE OF 17 MARCH 2016

Decision

 

APPROVED

6 MINUTE OF EDUCATION COMMITTEE OF 24 MARCH 2016

Decision

 

APPROVED

7 MINUTE OF EMPLOYMENT AND APPEALS SUB COMMITTEE OF 22 APRIL 2016

Decision

 

APPROVED

8 MINUTE OF EMPLOYMENT AND APPEALS SUB COMMITTEE OF 28 APRIL 2016

Decision

 

APPROVED

9 MINUTE OF EMPLOYMENT AND APPEALS SUB COMMITTEE OF 27 MAY 2016

Decision

 

DEFERRED to a future meeting

10 MINUTE OF LICENSING PANEL OF 5 APRIL 2016

Decision

 

APPROVED

11 MINUTE OF LICENSING PANEL OF 13 APRIL 2016

Decision

 

APPROVED

12 MINUTE OF LICENSING PANEL OF 19 MAY 2016

Decision

 

APPROVED

13 MINUTE OF LOCAL REVIEW BODY OF 3 MARCH 2016

Decision

 

APPROVED

14 MINUTE OF POLICE, FIRE AND RESCUE SUB COMMITTEE OF 12 APRIL 2016

Decision

 

APPROVED

15 MINUTE OF REVIEW OF SCHEMES SUB COMMITTEE OF 4 MARCH 2016

Decision

 

APPROVED

MINUTES FOR NOTING
16 MINUTE OF DGFIRST MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE OF 29 MARCH 2016

Decision

 

NOTED

17 MINUTE OF PLANNING APPLICATIONS COMMITTEE OF 22 MARCH 2016

Decision

 

NOTED

18 MINUTE OF PLANNING APPLICATIONS COMMITTEE OF 19 APRIL 2016

Decision

 

NOTED

19 MINUTE OF PLANNING APPLICATIONS COMMITTEE OF 24 MAY 2016

Decision

 

NOTED

20 MINUTE OF POLICY AND RESOURCES COMMITTEE OF 25 FEBRUARY 2016

Decision

 

NOTED

21 MINUTE OF POLICY AND RESOURCES COMMITTEE OF 14 APRIL 2016

Decision

 

NOTED

22 MINUTE OF SCRUTINY AND PERFORMANCE COMMITTEE OF 10 MARCH 2016

Decision

 

NOTED

23 MINUTE OF SOCIAL WORK SERVICES COMMITTEE OF 31 MARCH 2016

Decision

 

NOTED

24 MINUTE OF ANNANDALE AND ESKDALE AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 23 MARCH 2016

Decision

 

NOTED

25 MINUTE OF ANNANDALE AND ESKDALE AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 27 APRIL 2016

Decision

 

NOTED

26 MINUTE OF NITHSDALE AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 6 APRIL 2016

Decision

 

NOTED

27 MINUTE OF NITHSDALE AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 11 MAY 2016

Decision

 

NOTED

28 MINUTE OF NITHSDALE AREA COMMITTEE (COMMUNITY) OF 22 MARCH 2016

Decision

 

NOTED

29 MINUTE OF STEWARTRY AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 16 MARCH 2016

Decision

 

NOTED

30 MINUTE OF STEWARTRY AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 20 APRIL 2016

Decision

 

NOTED

31 MINUTE OF STEWARTRY AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 18 MAY 2016

Decision

 

NOTED

32 MINUTE OF STEWARTRY AREA COMMITTEE (COMMUNITY) OF 16 MARCH 2016

Decision

 

NOTED

33 MINUTE OF WIGTOWN AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 9 MARCH 2016

Decision

 

NOTED

34 MINUTE OF WIGTOWN AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 13 APRIL 2016

Decision

 

NOTED

35 MINUTE OF WIGTOWN AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 11 MAY 2016

Decision

 

NOTED

36 MINUTE OF WIGTOWN AREA COMMITTEE (COMMUNITY) OF 23 MARCH 2016

Decision

 

NOTED