Dumfries and Galloway Council Minutes

Date:
Thursday 26 March 2015
Time:
10.30am
Place:
Council Offices, English Street, Dumfries (Minutes)

Attendance Details

Members:
Ronnie Nicholson (Leader)-North West Dumfries
Ted Thompson (Depute Leader)-Lochar
Graham Bell-North West Dumfries
Ian Blake-Abbey
Richard Brodie-Annandale South
Ian Carruthers-Annandale South
Karen Carruthers-Annandale East and Eskdale
Finlay Carson-Castle Douglas and Glenkens
Rob Davidson-Abbey
Jim H Dempster-Mid and Upper Nithsdale
Iain Dick-Stranraer and North Rhins
Archie Dryburgh-Annandale East and Eskdale
Gillian Dykes-Mid and Upper Nithsdale
Andy Ferguson-North West Dumfries
Grahame Forster-Wigtown West
Alistair Geddes-Mid Galloway
Patsy Gilroy-Dee
Jack Groom-Nith
Yen Hongmei Jin-Lochar
Ivor A Hyslop-Lochar
Jeff Leaver-Lochar
Gail Macgregor-Annandale North
Jane S Maitland-Dee
Denis R Male-Annandale East and Eskdale
Sean W Marshall-Annandale South
John Martin-Nith
Tom A McAughtrie-Abbey
Jim McClung-Wigtown West
Jim McColm-Mid Galloway
Marion McCutcheon-Stranraer and North Rhins
David J McKie-North West Dumfries
Ronnie E Ogilvie-Annandale South
Craig Peacock-Annandale East and Eskdale
George N Prentice-Castle Douglas and Glenkens
Willie Scobie-Stranraer and North Rhins
Colin Smyth-Nith
Davie Stitt-Abbey
John Syme-Mid and Upper Nithsdale
Graeme Tait-Annandale North
Stephen Thompson-Annandale North
Roberta Tuckfield-Wigtown West
Alastair Witts-Nith
Colin Wyper-Dee
Apologies:
Brian Collins - Castle Douglas and Glenkens
Peter Diggle - Annandale North
Graham Nicol - Mid Galloway
Andrew S Wood - Mid and Upper Nithsdale
Item Number Item/Description
PUBLIC
MINUTES FOR APPROVAL
1 MINUTE OF EDUCATION COMMITTEE OF 27 JANUARY 2015

Decision

 

APPROVED

2 MINUTE OF EMPLOYMENT AND APPEALS SUB COMMITTEE OF 27 FEBRUARY 2015

Decision

 

APPROVED

3 MINUTE OF LICENSING PANEL OF 6 JANUARY 2015

Decision

 

APPROVED

4 MINUTE OF LICENSING PANEL OF 19 JANUARY 2015

Decision

 

5 MINUTE OF LICENSING PANEL OF 3 FEBRUARY 2015

Decision

 

APPROVED

6 MINUTE OF LICENSING PANEL OF 16 FEBRUARY 2015

Decision

 

APPROVED

7 MINUTE OF LICENSING PANEL OF 3 MARCH 2015

Decision

 

APPROVED

8 MINUTE OF LOCAL REVIEW BODY OF 11 FEBRUARY 2015

Decision

 

APPROVED

9 MINUTE OF POLICE, FIRE AND RESCUE SUB COMMITTEE OF 26 FEBRUARY 2015

Decision

 

APPROVED

10 MINUTE OF POLICY AND RESOURCES COMMITTEE OF 17 FEBRUARY 2015

Decision

 

APPROVED

11 MINUTE OF SCRUTINY AND PERFORMANCE COMMITTEE OF 12 FEBRUARY 2015

Decision

 

APPROVED

12 MINUTE OF SOCIAL WORK SERVICES COMMITTEE OF 24 FEBRUARY 2015

Decision

 

APPROVED

MINUTES FOR NOTING
13 MINUTE OF AUDIT AND RISK MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE OF 2 DECEMBER 2014

Decision

 

NOTED

14 MINUTE OF DGFIRST MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE OF 29 JANUARY 2015

Decision

 

NOTED

15 MINUTE OF PLANNING APPLICATIONS COMMITTEE OF 16 DECEMBER 2014

Decision

 

NOTED

16 MINUTE OF PLANNING APPLICATIONS COMMITTEE OF 28 JANUARY 2015

Decision

 

NOTED

17 MINUTE OF PLANNING APPLICATIONS COMMITTEE OF 25 FEBRUARY 2015

Decision

 

NOTED

18 MINUTE OF POLICY AND RESOURCES COMMITTEE OF 20 JANUARY 2015

Decision

 

NOTED

19 MINUTE OF SOCIAL WORK SERVICES COMMITTEE OF 5 DECEMBER 2014

Decision

 

NOTED

20 MINUTE OF SOCIAL WORK SERVICES COMMITTEE OF 22 JANUARY 2015

Decision

 

NOTED

21 MINUTE OF SCRUTINY AND PERFORMANCE COMMITTEE OF 8 DECEMBER 2014

Decision

 

NOTED

22 MINUTE OF ANNANDALE AND ESKDALE AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 17 DECEMBER 2014

Decision

 

NOTED

23 MINUTE OF ANNANDALE AND ESKDALE AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 21 JANUARY 2015

Decision

 

NOTED

24 MINUTE OF ANNANDALE AND ESKDALE AREA COMMITTEE (COMMUNITY) OF 21 JANUARY 2015

Decision

 

NOTED

25 MINUTE OF ANNANDALE AND ESKDALE AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 18 FEBRUARY 2015

Decision

 

NOTED

26 MINUTE OF NITHSDALE AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 3 DECEMBER 2014

Decision

 

NOTED

27 MINUTE OF NITHSDALE AREA COMMITTEE (COMMUNITY) OF 4 DECEMBER 2014

Decision

 

NOTED

28 MINUTE OF NITHSDALE AREA COMMITTEE (COMMUNITY) OF 10 DECEMBER 2014

Decision

 

NOTED

29 MINUTE OF NITHSDALE AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 14 JANUARY 2015

Decision

 

NOTED

30 MINUTE OF NITHSDALE AREA COMMITTEE (COMMUNITY) OF 20 JANUARY 2015

Decision

 

NOTED

31 MINUTE OF NITHSDALE AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 4 FEBRUARY 2015

Decision

 

NOTED

32 MINUTE OF NITHSDALE AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 4 MARCH 2015

Decision

 

NOTED

33 MINUTE OF STEWARTRY AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 19 NOVEMBER 2014

Decision

 

NOTED

34 MINUTE OF STEWARTRY AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 17 DECEMBER 2014

Decision

 

NOTED

35 MINUTE OF STEWARTRY AREA COMMITTEE (COMMUNITY) OF 12 JANUARY 2015

Decision

 

NOTED

36 MINUTE OF STEWARTRY AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 21 JANUARY 2015

Decision

 

37 MINUTE OF STEWARTRY AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 18 FEBRUARY 2015

Decision

 

NOTED

38 MINUTE OF WIGTOWN AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 3 DECEMBER 2014

Decision

 

39 MINUTE OF WIGTOWN AREA COMMITTEE (COMMUNITY) OF 3 DECEMBER 2014

Decision

 

NOTED

40 MINUTE OF WIGTOWN AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 14 JANUARY 2015

Decision

 

NOTED

41 MINUTE OF WIGTOWN AREA COMMITTEE (COMMUNITY) OF 15 JANUARY 2015

Decision

 

NOTED

42 MINUTE OF WIGTOWN AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 4 FEBRUARY 2015

Decision

 

NOTED