Dumfries and Galloway Council Minutes

Date:
Thursday 18 December 2014
Time:
10:30am
Place:
Council Offices, English Street, Dumfries (Minutes)

Attendance Details

Members:
Ronnie Nicholson (Leader)-North West Dumfries
Graham Bell-North West Dumfries
Ian Blake-Abbey
Richard Brodie-Annandale South
Ian Carruthers-Annandale South
Karen Carruthers-Annandale East and Eskdale
Finlay Carson-Castle Douglas and Glenkens
Brian Collins-Castle Douglas and Glenkens
Rob Davidson-Abbey
Jim H Dempster-Mid and Upper Nithsdale
Iain Dick-Stranraer and North Rhins
Peter Diggle-Annandale North
Archie Dryburgh-Annandale East and Eskdale
Gillian Dykes-Mid and Upper Nithsdale
Andy Ferguson-North West Dumfries
Grahame Forster-Wigtown West
Alistair Geddes-Mid Galloway
Jack Groom-Nith
Yen Hongmei Jin-Lochar
Ivor A Hyslop-Lochar
Jeff Leaver-Lochar
Gail Macgregor-Annandale North
Jane S Maitland-Dee
Denis R Male-Annandale East and Eskdale
Sean W Marshall-Annandale South
John Martin-Nith
Tom A McAughtrie-Abbey
Jim McClung-Wigtown West
Jim McColm-Mid Galloway
Marion McCutcheon-Stranraer and North Rhins
David J McKie-North West Dumfries
Graham Nicol-Mid Galloway
Ronnie E Ogilvie-Annandale South
Craig Peacock-Annandale East and Eskdale
George N Prentice-Castle Douglas and Glenkens
Willie Scobie-Stranraer and North Rhins
Colin Smyth-Nith
Davie Stitt-Abbey
John Syme-Mid and Upper Nithsdale
Graeme Tait-Annandale North
Stephen Thompson-Annandale North
Ted Thompson-Lochar
Roberta Tuckfield-Wigtown West
Alastair Witts-Nith
Andrew S Wood-Mid and Upper Nithsdale
Apologies:
Patsy Gilroy - Dee
Colin Wyper - Dee
Item Number Item/Description
PUBLIC
MINUTES FOR APPROVAL
1 MINUTE OF AD HOC SUB COMMITTEE REVIEW OF SCHEMES OF 13 NOVEMBER 2014

Decision

 

APPROVED

2 MINUTE OF DGFIRST MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE OF 25 NOVEMBER 2014

Decision

 

APPROVED

3 MINUTE OF EDUCATION COMMITTEE OF 25 NOVEMBER 2014

Decision

 

APPROVED

4 MINUTE OF EMPLOYMENT AND APPEALS SUB COMMITTEE OF 26 SEPTEMBER 2014

Decision

 

APPROVED

5 MINUTE OF EMPLOYMENT AND APPEALS SUB COMMITTEE OF 10 OCTOBER 2014

Decision

 

APPROVED

6 MINUTE OF EMPLOYMENT AND APPEALS SUB COMMITTEE OF 31 OCTOBER 2014

Decision

 

APPROVED

7 MINUTE OF EMPLOYMENT AND APPEALS SUB COMMITTEE OF 28 NOVEMBER 2014

Decision

 

APPROVED

8 MINUTE OF LICENSING PANEL OF 7 OCTOBER 2014

Decision

 

APPROVED

9 MINUTE OF LICENSING PANEL OF 4 NOVEMBER 2014

Decision

 

APPROVED

10 MINUTE OF LICENSING PANEL OF 4 DECEMBER 2014

Decision

 

APPROVED

11 MINUTE OF LOCAL REVIEW BODY MEETING OF 8 OCTOBER 2014

Decision

 

APPROVED

12 MINUTE OF LOCAL REVIEW BODY MEETING OF 12 NOVEMBER 2014

Decision

 

APPROVED

13 MINUTE OF PENSIONS SUB COMMITTEE OF 27 NOVEMBER 2014

Decision

 

APPROVED

14 MINUTE OF POLICE, FIRE AND RESCUE SUB COMMITTEE OF 23 OCTOBER 2014

Decision

 

APPROVED

15 MINUTE OF POLICY AND RESOURCES COMMITTEE OF 18 NOVEMBER 2014

Decision

 

APPROVED

MINUTES FOR NOTING
16 MINUTE OF AUDIT AND RISK MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE OF 23 SEPTEMBER 2014

Decision

 

NOTED

17 MINUTE OF AUDIT AND RISK MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE OF 30 OCTOBER 2014

Decision

 

NOTED

18 MINUTE OF DGFIRST MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE OF 30 SEPTEMBER 2014

Decision

 

NOTED

19 MINUTE OF EDUCATION COMMITTEE OF 30 SEPTEMBER 2014

Decision

 

NOTED

20 MINUTE OF PLANNING APPLICATIONS COMMITTEE OF 24 SEPTEMBER 2014

Decision

 

NOTED

21 MINUTE OF PLANNING APPLICATIONS COMMITTEE OF 22 OCTOBER 2014

Decision

 

NOTED

22 MINUTE OF PLANNING APPLICATIONS COMMITTEE OF 26 NOVEMBER 2014

Decision

 

NOTED

23 MINUTE OF POLICY AND RESOURCES COMMITTEE OF 16 SEPTEMBER 2014

Decision

 

NOTED

24 MINUTE OF SCRUTINY AND PERFORMANCE COMMITTEE OF 16 OCTOBER 2014

Decision

 

NOTED

25 MINUTE OF SOCIAL WORK SERVICES COMMITTEE OF 9 OCTOBER 2014

Decision

 

NOTED

26 MINUTE OF ANNANDALE AND ESKDALE AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 17 SEPTEMBER 2014

Decision

 

NOTED

27 MINUTE OF ANNANDALE AND ESKDALE AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 15 OCTOBER 2014

Decision

 

NOTED

28 MINUTE OF ANNANDALE AND ESKDALE AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 19 NOVEMBER 2014

Decision

 

NOTED

29 MINUTE OF NITHSDALE AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 1 OCTOBER 2014

Decision

 

NOTED

30 MINUTE OF NITHSDALE AREA COMMITTEE (COMMUNITY) OF 8 OCTOBER 2014

Decision

 

NOTED

31 MINUTE OF NITHSDALE AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 5 NOVEMBER 2014

Decision

 

NOTED

32 MINUTE OF NITHSDALE AREA COMMITTEE (COMMUNITY) OF 5 NOVEMBER 2014

Decision

 

NOTED

33 MINUTE OF STEWARTRY AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 17 SEPTEMBER 2014

Decision

 

NOTED

34 MINUTE OF STEWARTRY AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 15 OCTOBER 2014

Decision

 

NOTED

35 MINUTE OF WIGTOWN AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 1 OCTOBER 2014

Decision

 

NOTED

36 MINUTE OF WIGTOWN AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 5 NOVEMBER 2014

Decision

 

NOTED