Dumfries and Galloway Council Minutes

Date:
Thursday 26 June 2014
Time:
10.30am
Place:
Council Offices, English Street, Dumfries (Minutes)

Attendance Details

Members:
Ronnie Nicholson (Leader)-North West Dumfries
Graham Bell-North West Dumfries
Ian Blake-Abbey
Richard Brodie-Annandale South
Ian Carruthers-Annandale South
Karen Carruthers-Annandale East and Eskdale
Finlay Carson-Castle Douglas and Glenkens
Rob Davidson-Abbey
Jim H Dempster-Mid and Upper Nithsdale
Iain Dick-Stranraer and North Rhins
Peter Diggle-Annandale North
Archie Dryburgh-Annandale East and Eskdale
Gillian Dykes-Mid and Upper Nithsdale
Andy Ferguson-North West Dumfries
Grahame Forster-Wigtown West
Alistair Geddes-Mid Galloway
Jack Groom-Nith
Yen Hongmei Jin-Lochar
Ivor A Hyslop-Lochar
Jeff Leaver-Lochar
Gail Macgregor-Annandale North
Jane S Maitland-Dee
Denis R Male-Annandale East and Eskdale
Sean W Marshall-Annandale South
John Martin-Nith
Tom A McAughtrie-Abbey
Jim McClung-Wigtown West
Jim McColm-Mid Galloway
Marion McCutcheon-Stranraer and North Rhins
David J McKie-North West Dumfries
Graham Nicol-Mid Galloway
Ronnie E Ogilvie-Annandale South
Craig Peacock-Annandale East and Eskdale
George N Prentice-Castle Douglas and Glenkens
Willie Scobie-Stranraer and North Rhins
Colin Smyth-Nith
Davie Stitt-Abbey
John Syme-Mid and Upper Nithsdale
Graeme Tait-Annandale North
Stephen Thompson-Annandale North
Ted Thompson-Lochar
Roberta Tuckfield-Wigtown West
Alastair Witts-Nith
Andrew S Wood-Mid and Upper Nithsdale
Colin Wyper-Dee
Apologies:
Brian Collins - Castle Douglas and Glenkens
Patsy Gilroy - Dee
Item Number Item/Description
PUBLIC
MINUTES FOR APPROVAL
1 MINUTE OF AD HOC SUB COMMITTEE REVIEW OF SCHEMES OF 6 MAY 2014

Decision

 

APPROVED

2 MINUTE OF DGFIRST MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE OF 25 MARCH 2014

Decision

 

AGREED

3 MINUTE OF DGFIRST MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE OF 27 MAY 2014

Decision

 

AGREED

4 MINUTE OF EDUCATION COMMITTEE OF 27 MAY 2014

Decision

 

AGREED

5 MINUTE OF EMPLOYMENT AND APPEALS SUB COMMITTEE OF 21 MARCH 2014

Decision

 

AGREED

6 MINUTE OF EMPLOYMENT AND APPEALS SUB COMMITTEE OF 28 MARCH 2014

Decision

 

AGREED

7 MINUTE OF EMPLOYMENT AND APPEALS SUB COMMITTEE OF 3 APRIL 2014

Decision

 

AGREED

8 MINUTE OF EMPLOYMENT AND APPEALS SUB COMMITTEE OF 25 APRIL 2014

Decision

 

AGREED

9 MINUTE OF EMPLOYMENT AND APPEALS SUB COMMITTEE OF 30 APRIL 2014

Decision

 

AGREED

10 MINUTE OF EMPLOYMENT AND APPEALS SUB COMMITTEE OF 1 MAY 2014

Decision

 

AGREED

11 MINUTE OF EMPLOYMENT AND APPEALS SUB COMMITTEE OF 2 MAY 2014

Decision

 

AGREED

12 MINUTE OF LICENSING PANEL OF 1 APRIL 2014

Decision

 

AGREED

13 MINUTE OF LOCAL REVIEW BODY OF 9 APRIL 2014

Decision

 

AGREED

14 MINUTE OF LOCAL REVIEW BODY OF 14 MAY 2014

Decision

 

AGREED

15 MINUTE OF LOCAL REVIEW BODY MEETING OF 11 JUNE 2014

Decision

 

AGREED

MINUTES FOR NOTING
16 MINUTE OF AUDIT AND RISK MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE OF 20 FEBRUARY 2014

Decision

 

NOTED

17 MINUTE OF AUDIT AND RISK MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE OF 22 APRIL 2014

Decision

 

NOTED

18 MINUTE OF EDUCATION COMMITTEE OF 25 MARCH 2014

Decision

 

NOTED

19 MINUTE OF PENSIONS SUB COMMITTEE OF 27 FEBRUARY 2014

Decision

 

NOTED

20 MINUTE OF PLANNING APPLICATIONS COMMITTEE OF 26 MARCH 2014

Decision

 

NOTED

21 MINUTE OF PLANNING APPLICATIONS COMMITTEE OF 23 APRIL 2014

Decision

 

NOTED

22 MINUTE OF PLANNING APPLICATIONS COMMITTEE OF 28 MAY 2014

Decision

 

NOTED

23 MINUTE OF PLANNING APPLICATIONS COMMITTEE OF 11 JUNE 2014

Decision

 

NOTED

24 MINUTE OF POLICE, FIRE AND RESCUE SUB COMMITTEE OF 20 FEBRUARY 2014

Decision

 

NOTED

25 MINUTE OF POLICY AND RESOURCES COMMITTEE OF 18 MARCH 2014

Decision

 

NOTED

26 MINUTE OF SCRUTINY AND PERFORMANCE COMMITTEE OF 25 FEBRUARY 2014

Decision

 

NOTED

27 MINUTE OF SCRUTINY AND PERFORMANCE COMMITTEE OF 29 APRIL 2014

Decision

 

NOTED

28 MINUTE OF SOCIAL WORK SERVICES COMMITTEE OF 17 APRIL 2014

Decision

 

NOTED

29 MINUTE OF ANNANDALE AND ESKDALE AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 19 MARCH 2014

Decision

 

NOTED

30 MINUTE OF ANNANDALE AND ESKDALE AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 16 APRIL 2014

Decision

 

NOTED

31 MINUTE OF NITHSDALE AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 2 APRIL 2014

Decision

 

NOTED

32 MINUTE OF NITHSDALE AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 7 MAY 2014

Decision

 

NOTED

33 MINUTE OF NITHSDALE AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 4 JUNE 2014

Decision

 

NOTED

34 MINUTE OF STEWARTRY AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 19 MARCH 2014

Decision

 

NOTED

35 MINUTE OF STEWARTRY AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 16 APRIL 2014

Decision

 

NOTED

36 MINUTE OF STEWARTRY AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 21 MAY 2014

Decision

 

NOTED

37 MINUTE OF WIGTOWN AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 2 APRIL 2014

Decision

 

NOTED

38 MINUTE OF WIGTOWN AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 7 MAY 2014

Decision

 

NOTED

39 MINUTE OF WIGTOWN AREA COMMITTEE (COMMUNITY) OF 13 MAY 2014

Decision

 

NOTED