Dumfries and Galloway Council Minutes

Date:
Thursday 28 November 2013
Time:
10.30am
Place:
Council Offices, English Street, Dumfries (Minutes)

Attendance Details

Members:
Ronnie Nicholson (Leader)-North West Dumfries
Brian Collins (Depute Leader)-Castle Douglas and Glenkens
Graham Bell-North West Dumfries
Ian Blake-Abbey
Richard Brodie-Annandale South
Ian Carruthers-Annandale South
Karen Carruthers-Annandale East and Eskdale
Finlay Carson-Castle Douglas and Glenkens
Rob Davidson-Abbey
Iain Dick-Stranraer and North Rhins
Peter Diggle-Annandale North
Archie Dryburgh-Annandale East and Eskdale
Andy Ferguson-North West Dumfries
Grahame Forster-Wigtown West
Patsy Gilroy-Dee
Jack Groom-Nith
Yen Hongmei Jin-Lochar
Ivor A Hyslop-Lochar
Jeff Leaver-Lochar
Gail Macgregor-Annandale North
Jane S Maitland-Dee
Denis R Male-Annandale East and Eskdale
Sean W Marshall-Annandale South
John Martin-Nith
Tom A McAughtrie-Abbey
Jim McClung-Wigtown West
Jim McColm-Mid Galloway
Marion McCutcheon-Stranraer and North Rhins
David J McKie-North West Dumfries
Graham Nicol-Mid Galloway
Ronnie E Ogilvie-Annandale South
Craig Peacock-Annandale East and Eskdale
George N Prentice-Castle Douglas and Glenkens
Willie Scobie-Stranraer and North Rhins
Colin Smyth-Nith
John Syme-Mid and Upper Nithsdale
Graeme Tait-Annandale North
Stephen Thompson-Annandale North
Ted Thompson-Lochar
Alastair Witts-Nith
Andrew S Wood-Mid and Upper Nithsdale
Colin Wyper-Dee
Apologies:
Jim H Dempster - Mid and Upper Nithsdale
Gillian Dykes - Mid and Upper Nithsdale
Alistair Geddes - Mid Galloway
Davie Stitt - Abbey
Roberta Tuckfield - Wigtown West
Item Number Item/Description
PUBLIC
MINUTES FOR APPROVAL
1 MINUTE OF AD HOC SUB COMMITTEE REVIEW OF SCHEMES OF 7 NOVEMBER 2013

Decision

 

APPROVED

2 MINUTE OF AUDIT AND RISK MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE OF 22 OCTOBER 2013

Decision

 

APPROVED

3 MINUTE OF EMPLOYMENT AND APPEALS SUB COMMITTEE OF 23 AUGUST 2013

Decision

 

APPROVED

4 MINUTE OF LICENSING PANEL OF 27 AUGUST 2013

Decision

 

APPROVED

5 MINUTE OF LICENSING PANEL OF 9 SEPTEMBER 2013

Decision

 

APPROVED

6 MINUTE OF LICENSING PANEL OF 19 SEPTEMBER 2013

Decision

 

APPROVED

7 MINUTE OF LICENSING PANEL OF 26 SEPTEMBER 2013

Decision

 

APPROVED

8 MINUTE OF LICENSING PANEL OF 17 OCTOBER 2013

Decision

 

APPROVED

9 MINUTE OF LICENSING PANEL OF 14 NOVEMBER 2013

Decision

 

APPROVED

10 MINUTE OF LOCAL REVIEW BODY MEETING OF 10 JULY 2013

Decision

 

APPROVED

11 MINUTE OF LOCAL REVIEW BODY MEETING OF 11 SEPTEMBER 2013

Decision

 

APPROVED

12 MINUTE OF PENSIONS SUB COMMITTEE OF 22 AUGUST 2013

Decision

 

APPROVED

13 MINUTE OF SOCIAL WORK SERVICES COMMITTEE OF 24 OCTOBER 2013

Decision

 

APPROVED

MINUTES FOR NOTING
14 MINUTE OF AD HOC SUB COMMITTEE REVIEW OF SCHEMES OF 6 SEPTEMBER 2013

Decision

 

NOTED

15 MINUTE OF AD HOC SUB COMMITTEE WELFARE REFORM OF 6 SEPTEMBER 2013

Decision

 

NOTED

16 MINUTE OF AUDIT AND RISK MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE OF 24 SEPTEMBER 2013

Decision

 

NOTED

17 MINUTE OF DGFIRST MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE OF 20 AUGUST 2013

Decision

 

NOTED

18 MINUTE OF EDUCATION COMMITTEE OF 17 SEPTEMBER 2013

Decision

 

NOTED

19 MINUTE OF PLANNING APPLICATIONS COMMITTEE OF 28 AUGUST 2013

Decision

 

NOTED

20 MINUTE OF PLANNING APPLICATIONS COMMITTEE OF 25 SEPTEMBER 2013

Decision

 

NOTED

21 MINUTE OF PLANNING APPLICATIONS COMMITTEE OF 23 OCTOBER 2013

Decision

 

NOTED

22 MINUTE OF PLANNING, HOUSING AND ENVIRONMENT SERVICES COMMITTEE OF 10 SEPTEMBER 2013

Decision

 

NOTED

23 MINUTE OF PLANNING, HOUSING AND ENVIRONMENT SERVICES COMMITTEE OF 18 OCTOBER 2013

Decision

 

NOTED

24 MINUTE OF POLICE, FIRE AND RESCUE SUB COMMITTEE OF 3 OCTOBER 2013

Decision

 

NOTED

25 MINUTE OF POLICY AND RESOURCES COMMITTEE OF 3 SEPTEMBER 2013

Decision

 

NOTED

26 MINUTE OF SOCIAL WORK SERVICES COMMITTEE OF 22 AUGUST 2013

Decision

 

NOTED

27 MINUTE OF ANNANDALE AND ESKDALE AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 17 JULY 2013

Decision

 

NOTED

28 MINUTE OF ANNANDALE AND ESKDALE AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 18 SEPTEMBER 2013

Decision

 

NOTED

29 MINUTE OF ANNANDALE AND ESKDALE AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 16 OCTOBER 2013

Decision

 

NOTED

30 MINUTE OF NITHSDALE AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 3 JULY 2013

Decision

 

NOTED

31 MINUTE OF NITHSDALE AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 4 SEPTEMBER 2013

Decision

 

NOTED

32 MINUTE OF NITHSDALE AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 2 OCTOBER 2013

Decision

 

NOTED

33 MINUTE OF NITHSDALE AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 6 NOVEMBER 2013

Decision

 

NOTED

34 MINUTE OF STEWARTRY AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 17 JULY 2013

Decision

 

NOTED

35 MINUTE OF STEWARTRY AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 21 AUGUST 2013

Decision

 

NOTED

36 MINUTE OF STEWARTRY AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 18 SEPTEMBER 2013

Decision

 

NOTED

37 MINUTE OF STEWARTRY AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 16 OCTOBER 2013

Decision

 

NOTED

38 MINUTE OF WIGTOWN AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 3 JULY 2013

Decision

 

NOTED

39 MINUTE OF WIGTOWN AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 4 SEPTEMBER 2013

Decision

 

NOTED

40 MINUTE OF WIGTOWN AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 2 OCTOBER 2013

Decision

 

NOTED

41 MINUTE OF WIGTOWN AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 6 NOVEMBER 2013

Decision

 

NOTED