Dumfries and Galloway Council Minutes

Date:
Thursday 27 June 2013
Time:
10:30am
Place:
Council Offices, English Street, Dumfries (Minutes)

Attendance Details

Members:
Brian Collins (Depute Leader)-Castle Douglas and Glenkens
Graham Bell-North West Dumfries
Ian Blake-Abbey
Richard Brodie-Annandale South
Ian Carruthers-Annandale South
Karen Carruthers-Annandale East and Eskdale
Finlay Carson-Castle Douglas and Glenkens
Rob Davidson-Abbey
Jim H Dempster-Mid and Upper Nithsdale
Peter Diggle-Annandale North
Archie Dryburgh-Annandale East and Eskdale
Gillian Dykes-Mid and Upper Nithsdale
Andy Ferguson-North West Dumfries
Grahame Forster-Wigtown West
Alistair Geddes-Mid Galloway
Patsy Gilroy-Dee
Jack Groom-Nith
Yen Hongmei Jin-Lochar
Gail Macgregor-Annandale North
Jane S Maitland-Dee
Denis R Male-Annandale East and Eskdale
Sean W Marshall-Annandale South
John Martin-Nith
Tom A McAughtrie-Abbey
Jim McClung-Wigtown West
Jim McColm-Mid Galloway
David J McKie-North West Dumfries
Graham Nicol-Mid Galloway
Craig Peacock-Annandale East and Eskdale
George N Prentice-Castle Douglas and Glenkens
Willie Scobie-Stranraer and North Rhins
Colin Smyth-Nith
Davie Stitt-Abbey
John Syme-Mid and Upper Nithsdale
Stephen Thompson-Annandale North
Ted Thompson-Lochar
Roberta Tuckfield-Wigtown West
Alastair Witts-Nith
Andrew S Wood-Mid and Upper Nithsdale
Colin Wyper-Dee
Apologies:
Ivor A Hyslop (Leader) - Lochar
Iain Dick - Stranraer and North Rhins
Jeff Leaver - Lochar
Marion McCutcheon - Stranraer and North Rhins
Ronnie Nicholson - North West Dumfries
Ronnie E Ogilvie - Annandale South
Graeme Tait - Annandale North
Item Number Item/Description
PUBLIC
MINUTES FOR APPROVAL
1 MINUTE OF AD HOC SUB COMMITTEE REVIEW OF SCHEMES OF 16 MAY 2013

Decision

 

APPROVED.

2 MINUTE OF EMPLOYMENT AND APPEALS SUB COMMITTEE OF 15 MAY 2013

Decision

 

APPROVED.

3 MINUTE OF PENSIONS SUB COMMITTEE OF 23 MAY 2013

Decision

 

APPROVED.

4 MINUTE OF EDUCATION COMMITTEE OF 28 MAY 2013

Decision

 

APPROVED, NOTING that a report on the applications to be administered by the John Wallace Trust would be submitted to the meeting of the Education Committee on 12 July 2013 and that this report would also consider the legal process for altering the Trust Deed.

5 MINUTE OF EDUCATION COMMITTEE OF 6 JUNE 2013

Decision

 

APPROVED, subject to the addition of an additional bullet point at paragraph 3.3 (Outline Business Case):-

  • Quality of personal, curricular and vocational support for all children and young people
6 MINUTE OF LICENSING PANEL OF 23 MAY 2013

Decision

 

APPROVED.

7 MINUTE OF PLANNING, HOUSING AND ENVIRONMENT SERVICES COMMITTEE OF 14 MAY 2013

Decision

 

APPROVED.

MINUTES FOR NOTING
8 MINUTE OF POLICY AND RESOURCES COMMITTEE OF 21 MAY 2013

Decision

 

NOTED.

9 MINUTE OF PLANNING APPLICATIONS COMMITTEE OF 22 MAY 2013

Decision

 

NOTED.

10 MINUTE OF ANNANDALE AND ESKDALE AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 15 MAY 2013

Decision

 

NOTED.

11 MINUTE OF STEWARTRY AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 15 MAY 2013

Decision

 

NOTED.

12 MINUTE OF WIGTOWN AREA COMMITTEE (COMMUNITY) OF 23 MAY 2013

Decision

 

NOTED.