Dumfries and Galloway Council Minutes

Date:
Thursday 30 May 2013
Time:
10:30am
Place:
Council Offices, English Street, Dumfries (Minutes)

Attendance Details

Members:
Brian Collins (Depute Leader)-Castle Douglas and Glenkens
Graham Bell-North West Dumfries
Ian Blake-Abbey
Richard Brodie-Annandale South
Ian Carruthers-Annandale South
Karen Carruthers-Annandale East and Eskdale
Finlay Carson-Castle Douglas and Glenkens
Rob Davidson-Abbey
Jim H Dempster-Mid and Upper Nithsdale
Iain Dick-Stranraer and North Rhins
Peter Diggle-Annandale North
Archie Dryburgh-Annandale East and Eskdale
Andy Ferguson-North West Dumfries
Grahame Forster-Wigtown West
Alistair Geddes-Mid Galloway
Patsy Gilroy-Dee
Jack Groom-Nith
Yen Hongmei Jin-Lochar
Jeff Leaver-Lochar
Gail Macgregor-Annandale North
Jane S Maitland-Dee
Denis R Male-Annandale East and Eskdale
Sean W Marshall-Annandale South
John Martin-Nith
Tom A McAughtrie-Abbey
Jim McClung-Wigtown West
Jim McColm-Mid Galloway
Marion McCutcheon-Stranraer and North Rhins
David J McKie-North West Dumfries
Ronnie Nicholson-North West Dumfries
Graham Nicol-Mid Galloway
Ronnie E Ogilvie-Annandale South
Craig Peacock-Annandale East and Eskdale
George N Prentice-Castle Douglas and Glenkens
Willie Scobie-Stranraer and North Rhins
Colin Smyth-Nith
Davie Stitt-Abbey
John Syme-Mid and Upper Nithsdale
Graeme Tait-Annandale North
Stephen Thompson-Annandale North
Ted Thompson-Lochar
Roberta Tuckfield-Wigtown West
Alastair Witts-Nith
Andrew S Wood-Mid and Upper Nithsdale
Colin Wyper-Dee
Apologies:
Ivor A Hyslop (Leader) - Lochar
Gillian Dykes - Mid and Upper Nithsdale
Item Number Item/Description
PUBLIC
MINUTES FOR APPROVAL
1 MINUTE OF DUMFRIES AND GALLOWAY COUNCIL OF 28 MARCH 2013

Decision

 

APPROVED subject to an amendment at paragraph 2.4 and immediately prior to item 19 to show that Craig Peacock had also declared an interest in respect of item 19 - Registration of Private Landlords and had left the meeting during consideration of this item.

2 MINUTE OF AUDIT AND RISK MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE OF 9 APRIL 2013

Decision

 

APPROVED.

3 MINUTE OF DGFIRST MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE OF 23 APRIL 2013

Decision

 

APPROVED.

4 MINUTE OF LICENSING PANEL OF 27 NOVEMBER 2012

Decision

 

APPROVED.

5 MINUTE OF LICENSING PANEL OF 24 JANUARY 2013

Decision

 

APPROVED.

6 MINUTE OF LICENSING PANEL OF 28 FEBRUARY 2013

Decision

 

APPROVED.

7 MINUTE OF LICENSING PANEL OF 13 MARCH 2013

Decision

 

APPROVED.

8 MINUTE OF LICENSING PANEL OF 21 MARCH 2013

Decision

 

APPROVED.

9 MINUTE OF LICENSING PANEL OF 18 APRIL 2013

Decision

 

APPROVED.

10 MINUTE OF LOCAL REVIEW BODY OF 10 APRIL 2013

Decision

 

APPROVED.

11 MINUTE OF LOCAL REVIEW BODY OF 8 MAY 2013

Decision

 

APPROVED.

12 MINUTE OF POLICE, FIRE AND RESCUE COMMITTEE OF 26 FEBRUARY 2013

Decision

 

APPROVED.

13 MINUTE OF POLICE, FIRE AND RESCUE COMMITTEE OF 5 MARCH 2013

Decision

 

APPROVED.

14 MINUTE OF POLICE, FIRE AND RESCUE COMMITTEE OF 21 MARCH 2013

Decision

 

APPROVED.

15 MINUTE OF COMPLAINTS AGAINST THE POLICE SUB COMMITTEE OF 27 MARCH 2013

Decision

 

APPROVED.

16 MINUTE OF PERFORMANCE AND DEVELOPMENT REVIEW PANEL OF 12 APRIL 2013

Decision

 

APPROVED.

17 MINUTE OF SOCIAL WORK SERVICES COMMITTEE OF 25 APRIL 2013

Decision

 

APPROVED

MINUTES FOR NOTING
18 MINUTE OF AD HOC SUB COMMITTEE REVIEW OF SCHEMES OF 11 MARCH 2013

Decision

 

NOTED.

19 MINUTE OF AD HOC SUB COMMITTEE REVIEW OF SCHEMES OF 11 APRIL 2013

Decision

 

NOTED.

20 MINUTE OF PENSIONS SUB COMMITTEE OF 28 MARCH 2013

Decision

 

NOTED.

21 MINUTE OF EDUCATION COMMITTEE OF 26 MARCH 2013

Decision

 

NOTED.

22 MINUTE OF PLANNING APPLICATIONS COMMITTEE OF 27 MARCH 2013

Decision

 

NOTED.

23 MINUTE OF PLANNING APPLICATIONS COMMITTEE OF 24 APRIL 2013

Decision

 

NOTED.

24 MINUTE OF PLANNING, HOUSING AND ENVIRONMENT SERVICES COMMITTEE OF 12 MARCH 2013

Decision

 

NOTED.

25 MINUTE OF POLICY AND RESOURCES COMMITTEE OF 19 MARCH 2013

Decision

 

NOTED.

26 MINUTE OF SCRUTINY AND PERFORMANCE COMMITTEE OF 14 MARCH 2013

Decision

 

NOTED.

27 MINUTE OF ANNANDALE AND ESKDALE AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 20 MARCH 2013

Decision

 

NOTED.

28 MINUTE OF ANNANDALE AND ESKDALE AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 17 APRIL 2013

Decision

 

NOTED.

29 MINUTE OF NITHSDALE AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 3 APRIL 2013

Decision

 

NOTED.

30 MINUTE OF NITHSDALE AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 1 MAY 2013

Decision

 

NOTED.

31 MINUTE OF STEWARTRY AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 20 MARCH 2013

Decision

 

NOTED.

32 MINUTE OF STEWARTRY AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 16 APRIL 2013

Decision

 

NOTED.

33 MINUTE OF STEWARTRY AREA COMMITTEE (COMMUNITY) OF 12 NOVEMBER 2012

Decision

 

NOTED.

34 MINUTE OF STEWARTRY AREA COMMITTEE (COMMUNITY) OF 17 APRIL 2013

Decision

 

NOTED.

35 MINUTE OF WIGTOWN AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 6 MARCH 2013

Decision

 

NOTED.

36 MINUTE OF WIGTOWN AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 3 APRIL 2013

Decision

 

NOTED.

37 MINUTE OF WIGTOWN AREA COMMITTEE (BUSINESS) OF 1 MAY 2013

Decision

 

NOTED, appreciating that it had not been recorded that Jim McClung had declared an interest at item 9 (Newton Stewart Golf Club - Statement of Accounts for the year ended 30 November 2012), but having received Governance advice determined that his interest was such that he did not require to leave the meeting during consideration of the item.

38 MINUTE OF WIGTOWN AREA COMMITTEE (COMMUNITY) OF 24 APRIL 2013

Decision

 

NOTED.